COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LEN vs NVR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LEN scored 25.3, NVR scored 38.6 — NVR leads.
Compare another set
LEN
Lennar Corporation
Residential Construction · Quality-Growth
25.3
$76.69 · $18.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
13.3
NVR leads
NVR
NVR, Inc.
Residential Construction · Quality-Growth
38.6
$5,899.16 · $15.8B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestLEN14.5x
  • Fastest growthLEN-8.0%
  • Strongest balance sheetLEN0.28
  • Highest qualityNVR83 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD25.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY56.6GROWTH13.0VALUE22.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD38.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY83.2GROWTH18.4VALUE37.6
LENNVRQuality56.683.2Growth13.018.4Value22.237.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-20%2%9.5x20xLENNVR

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFLEN$811mNVR$1.0b
RevLEN-8.0%NVR-9.9%
D/ELEN0.28NVR0.32
P/ELEN14.5xNVR15.3x
LEN
stronger →← stronger
NVR
57
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
83
13
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
18
22
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
38
NVR is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
LEN
NVR
$811mC+
FCF
$1.0bC+
-8.0%D
Rev
-9.9%D
0.28A-
D/E
0.32A-
14.5xB+
P/E
15.3xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LEN
NVR
140% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
15% above
~21%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~2%/yr
-53%
1-yr DCF upside
-3%
-58%
5-yr DCF upside
-13%
-64%
10-yr DCF upside
-26%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
LEN
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
NVR
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
LENLennar Corporation
Residential Construction · $76.69 · beta 1.38
Why now
Residential Construction · market cap $18.2b. Down 43% from 52-week high of $133.76 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -8% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 15 sell-side analysts rate this an Underperform with a mean 1-yr target of $77.87 (implying +2% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Revenue contracting -8% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Down 43% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 4.1% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
NVRNVR, Inc.
Residential Construction · $5,899.16 · beta 0.90
Why now
Residential Construction · market cap $15.8b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $8200.00 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -10% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $6,395 (implying +8% upside).
Moat
ROE 34% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Revenue contracting -10% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LEN and NVR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 13.3 points in favor of NVR. The widest single difference is Quality, where NVR leads by 26.6 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is NVR or LEN the better stock?

NVR scores higher: NVR 38.6, LEN 25.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do NVR and LEN differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where NVR leads by 27 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. NVR leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are NVR and LEN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.