COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LEN-B vs CVCO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LEN-B scored 34.1, CVCO scored 57.1 — CVCO leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. LEN-B's fundamentals are as of August 2026, but CVCO's are as of March 2026 — a 5-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
LEN-B
Lennar Corporation
Residential Construction · Quality-Growth
34.1
$76.02 · $18.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
23.0
CVCO leads
CVCO
Cavco Industries, Inc.
Residential Construction · Quality-Growth
57.1
$532.43 · $4.1B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestLEN-B14.4x
  • Fastest growthCVCO+11.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetCVCO0.04
  • Highest qualityCVCO80 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD34.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY56.7GROWTH14.7VALUE47.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD57.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.1GROWTH50.0VALUE46.5
LEN-BCVCOQuality56.780.1Growth14.750.0Value47.446.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-18%21%9.4x29xLEN-BCVCO

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFLEN-B$811mCVCO$232m
RevLEN-B-8.0%CVCO+11.4%
D/ELEN-B0.28CVCO0.04
P/ELEN-B14.4xCVCO23.9x
PEGLEN-B11.11CVCO45.77
LEN-B
stronger →← stronger
CVCO
57
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
80
15
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
47
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
46
CVCO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
LEN-B
CVCO
$811mC+
FCF
$232mC
-8.0%D
Rev
+11.4%B
0.28A-
D/E
0.04A
14.4xB+
P/E
23.9xC+
11.11D
PEG
45.77D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LEN-B
CVCO
110% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
22% above
~21%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~13%/yr
-50%
1-yr DCF upside
-26%
-52%
5-yr DCF upside
-18%
-55%
10-yr DCF upside
-7%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
LEN-B
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
CVCO
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
LEN-BLennar Corporation
Residential Construction · $76.02 · beta 1.38
Why now
Residential Construction · market cap $18.1b. Down 39% from 52-week high of $125.48 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -8% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating.
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Revenue contracting -8% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Down 39% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 4.1% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
CVCOCavco Industries, Inc.
Residential Construction · $532.43 · beta 1.27
Why now
Residential Construction · market cap $4.1b. Down 25% from 52-week high of $713.01 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $665.00 (implying +25% upside).
Moat
ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 128% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LEN-B and CVCO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 23.0 points in favor of CVCO. The widest single difference is Growth, where CVCO leads by 35.3 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CVCO or LEN-B the better stock?

CVCO scores higher: CVCO 57.1, LEN-B 34.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CVCO and LEN-B differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where CVCO leads by 35 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CVCO also leads quality, while value is effectively level between them.

How are CVCO and LEN-B scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.