COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LCII vs VC

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LCII scored 73.4, VC scored 57.5 — LCII leads.
Compare another set
LCII
LCI Industries
Recreational Vehicles · Quality-Growth
73.4
$78.30 · $1.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
15.9
LCII leads
VC
Visteon Corporation
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
57.5
$85.43 · $2.3B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestLCII9.1x
  • Fastest growthLCII+10.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetVC0.26
  • Highest qualityVC69 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueLCII-55%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY66.5GROWTH71.5VALUE83.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD57.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY68.7GROWTH40.3VALUE68.6
LCIIVCQuality66.568.7Growth71.540.3Value83.068.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-13%20%4.1x21xLCIIVC

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFLCII$287mVC$146m
RevLCII+10.2%VC-2.5%
D/ELCII0.80VC0.26
P/ELCII9.1xVC15.6x
PEGLCII1.04VC1.01
LCII
stronger →← stronger
VC
67
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
69
71
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
40
83
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
69
LCII is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
LCII
VC
$287mC
FCF
$146mC
+10.2%B
Rev
-2.5%D+
0.80B
D/E
0.26A-
9.1xA
P/E
15.6xB+
1.04B+
PEG
1.01B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LCII
VC
55% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
19% above
~-12%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~11%/yr
+104%
1-yr DCF upside
-20%
+121%
5-yr DCF upside
-16%
+148%
10-yr DCF upside
-9%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
LCII
No notable signals flagged.
VC
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
LCIILCI Industries
Recreational Vehicles · $78.30 · beta 1.21
Why now
Recreational Vehicles · market cap $1.9b. Down 51% from 52-week high of $159.66 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $126.30 (implying +61% upside).
Moat
ROE 15% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 136% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 51% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
VCVisteon Corporation
Auto Parts · $85.43 · beta 1.30
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $2.3b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $126.95 — deep drawdown territory. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $122.50 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 102% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 3.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LCII and VC diverge

On the headline score the gap is 15.9 points in favor of LCII. The widest single difference is Growth, where LCII leads by 31.2 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is LCII or VC the better stock?

LCII scores higher: LCII 73.4, VC 57.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do LCII and VC differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where LCII leads by 31 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. LCII also leads value, while quality is effectively level between them.

How are LCII and VC scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.