COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

KYIV vs TMUS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. KYIV scored 72.0, TMUS scored 71.9 — KYIV leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. TMUS's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but KYIV's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
KYIV
Kyivstar Group Ltd.
Telecom Services · Quality-Growth
72
$12.10 · $2.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
0.1
KYIV leads
TMUS
T-Mobile US, Inc.
Telecom Services · Quality-Growth
71.9
$148.58 · $159.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestKYIV17.3x
  • Fastest growthKYIV+25.9%
  • Strongest balance sheetKYIV0.39
  • Highest qualityTMUS74 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueKYIV-56%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY67.1GROWTH87.1VALUE73.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY73.9GROWTH71.0VALUE71.0
KYIVTMUSQuality67.173.9Growth87.171.0Value73.571.0
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)0%36%12x23xKYIVTMUS

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFKYIV$311mTMUS$18.4b
RevKYIV+25.9%TMUS+9.7%
D/EKYIV0.39TMUS2.14
P/EKYIV17.3xTMUS17.9x
PEGKYIV1.21TMUS0.61
KYIV
stronger →← stronger
TMUS
67
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
74
87
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
71
73
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
71
KYIV is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
KYIV
TMUS
$311mC
FCF
$18.4bA-
+25.9%A-
Rev
+9.7%B
0.39B+
D/E
2.14C
17.3xB
P/E
17.9xB
1.21B
PEG
0.61A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
KYIV
TMUS
56% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
49% below
~-8%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-9%/yr
+88%
1-yr DCF upside
+81%
+125%
5-yr DCF upside
+95%
+192%
10-yr DCF upside
+118%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
KYIV
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Short track record
TMUS
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
KYIVKyivstar Group Ltd.
Telecom Services · $12.10
Why now
Telecom Services · market cap $2.8b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $16.55 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +26% — in hypergrowth territory. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $17.93 (implying +48% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
TMUST-Mobile US, Inc.
Telecom Services · $148.58 · beta 0.32
Why now
Telecom Services · market cap $159.4b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $230.65 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.61 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 25 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $241.24 (implying +62% upside).
Moat
ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 174% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $159.4b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
D/E 2.14 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
The model favors TMUS (73.2) over KYIV (65.6) primarily due to its superior Value pillar (72 vs 48) and positive shareholder signals like buying back stock, contrasting with KYIV diluting shareholders. A contrarian could prefer KYIV for its significantly higher revenue growth of +25.9% (A-) and stronger balance sheet (D/E 0.39, B+). However, investors should note KYIV's short track record.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where KYIV and TMUS diverge

The two are effectively level on the headline score. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is KYIV or TMUS the better stock?

KYIV scores higher: KYIV 72.0, TMUS 71.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do KYIV and TMUS differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where KYIV leads by 16 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are KYIV and TMUS scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.