Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. KNX scored 33.8, PBI scored 62.7 — PBI leads.
Compare another set
KNX
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.
Trucking · Quality-Growth
33.8
$64.47 · $10.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
28.9
PBI leads
PBI
Pitney Bowes Inc.
Integrated Freight & Logistics · Quality-Growth
62.7
$16.80 · $2.3B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthKNX+0.8%
Highest qualityPBI82 / 100
Largest discount to fair valuePBI-31%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
KNX
stronger →← stronger
PBI
46
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
82
21
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
39
40
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
77
PBI is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
KNX
PBI
$546mC+
FCF
$415mC
+0.8%C
Rev
-5.3%D
0.38B+
D/E
Negative equity
1.4xB+
P/S
—
0.24A
PEG
0.63A-
—
P/E
13.8xA-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
KNX
PBI
33% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
31% below
~14%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-11%/yr
-30%
1-yr DCF upside
+62%
-25%
5-yr DCF upside
+45%
-16%
10-yr DCF upside
+26%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
KNX
Why this score
Raising its dividend
PBI
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
The companies
KNXKnight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.
Trucking · $64.47 · beta 1.21
Why now
Trucking · market cap $10.5b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $82.86 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.24 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $85.70 (implying +33% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($788m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Net margin 0.6% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 1% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Integrated Freight & Logistics · market cap $2.3b. 12% off the 52-week high of $19.07. Revenue -5% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. PEG 0.63 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $19.56 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of cash released from working capital ($120m) — a release that doesn't repeat every year the way earnings can.
Risk
Revenue contracting -5% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Beta 1.65 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where KNX and PBI diverge
On the headline score the gap is 28.9 points in favor of PBI. The widest single difference is Value, where PBI leads by 37.7 points.
ValueKNX 39.5 · PBI 77.2PBI +37.7
QualityKNX 45.9 · PBI 82.1PBI +36.2
GrowthKNX 21.3 · PBI 38.8PBI +17.5
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is PBI or KNX the better stock?
PBI scores higher: PBI 62.7, KNX 33.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do PBI and KNX differ most?
The widest gap is value, where PBI leads by 38 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. PBI leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are PBI and KNX scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.