Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. KNSA scored 67.1, NVS scored 59.8 — KNSA leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. KNSA's fundamentals are as of March 2026, but NVS's are as of December 2025 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
KNSA
Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · Quality-Growth
67.1
$79.78 · $6.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
7.3
KNSA leads
NVS
Novartis AG
Drug Manufacturers - General · Quality-Growth
59.8
$143.75 · $273.2B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestNVS21.7x
Fastest growthKNSA+56.7%
Strongest balance sheetKNSA0.01
Highest qualityNVS86 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
KNSA
stronger →← stronger
NVS
64
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
86
99
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
54
48
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
46
KNSA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
KNSA
NVS
$164mC
FCF
$17.6bA-
+56.7%A
Rev
+8.4%B
0.01A-
D/E
1.17C
79.8xD
P/E
21.7xB+
2.03C
PEG
3.35D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
KNSA
NVS
63% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
3% above
~28%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~5%/yr
-53%
1-yr DCF upside
-4%
-39%
5-yr DCF upside
-3%
-10%
10-yr DCF upside
-2%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · market cap $6.2b. 4% off the 52-week high of $82.94. Revenue growing +57% — in hypergrowth territory. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $98.00 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Trailing P/E 79.8x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
NVSNovartis AG
Drug Manufacturers - General · $143.75 · beta 0.47
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - General · market cap $273.2b. 16% off the 52-week high of $170.46. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $154.65 (implying +8% upside).
Moat
Net margin 26% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 30% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 126% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where KNSA and NVS diverge
On the headline score the gap is 7.3 points in favor of KNSA. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
GrowthKNSA 99.0 · NVS 54.2KNSA +44.8
QualityKNSA 64.0 · NVS 86.1NVS +22.1
ValueKNSA 47.8 · NVS 45.9level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is KNSA or NVS the better stock?
KNSA scores higher: KNSA 67.1, NVS 59.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do KNSA and NVS differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where KNSA leads by 45 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are KNSA and NVS scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.