COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

KNSA vs LLY

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. KNSA scored 67.1, LLY scored 77.3 — LLY leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. LLY's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but KNSA's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
KNSA
Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · Quality-Growth
67.1
$79.78 · $6.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
10.2
LLY leads
LLY
Eli Lilly and Company
Drug Manufacturers - General · Quality-Growth
77.3
$1,179.27 · $1.1T
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestLLY39.6x
  • Fastest growthKNSA+56.7%
  • Strongest balance sheetKNSA0.01
  • Highest qualityLLY79 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD67.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY64.0GROWTH99.0VALUE47.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY79.2GROWTH97.0VALUE60.1
KNSALLYQuality64.079.2Growth99.097.0Value47.860.1
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)40%60%+35x45x+off-scaleKNSALLY

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFKNSA$164mLLY$13.6b
RevKNSA+56.7%LLY+49.6%
D/EKNSA0.01LLY1.62
P/EKNSA79.8xLLY39.6x
PEGKNSA2.03LLY1.13
KNSA
stronger →← stronger
LLY
64
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
79
99
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
97
48
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
60
LLY is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
KNSA
LLY
$164mC
FCF
$13.6bA-
+56.7%A
Rev
+49.6%A
0.01A-
D/E
1.62C
79.8xD
P/E
39.6xC+
2.03C
PEG
1.13B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
KNSA
LLY
63% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
234% above
~28%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~48%/yr
-53%
1-yr DCF upside
-77%
-39%
5-yr DCF upside
-70%
-10%
10-yr DCF upside
-56%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
KNSA
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
LLY
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
KNSAKiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · $79.78 · beta 0.04
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · market cap $6.2b. 4% off the 52-week high of $82.94. Revenue growing +57% — in hypergrowth territory. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $98.00 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Trailing P/E 79.8x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
LLYEli Lilly and Company
Drug Manufacturers - General · $1,179.27 · beta 0.45
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - General · market cap $1.1T. 9% off the 52-week high of $1292.65. Revenue growing +50% — in hypergrowth territory. 29 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,330 (implying +13% upside).
Moat
Net margin 34% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 79% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $1.1T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trailing P/E 40x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 13.2x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where KNSA and LLY diverge

On the headline score the gap is 10.2 points in favor of LLY. The widest single difference is Quality, where LLY leads by 15.2 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is LLY or KNSA the better stock?

LLY scores higher: LLY 77.3, KNSA 67.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do LLY and KNSA differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where LLY leads by 15 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. LLY also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are LLY and KNSA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.