At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestSKHY10.8x
Fastest growthSKHY+46.8%
Strongest balance sheetSKHY0.08
Highest qualitySKHY93 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
KLAC
stronger →← stronger
SKHY
89
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
93
85
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
97
21
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
83
SKHY is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
KLAC
SKHY
$3.8bB
FCF
$67.5bA
+11.7%B
Rev
+46.8%A
0.97C
D/E
0.08B+
53.4xC+
P/E
10.8xA
1.88C+
PEG
0.25A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
KLAC
SKHY
391% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
25% above
~55%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~22%/yr
-82%
1-yr DCF upside
-38%
-80%
5-yr DCF upside
-20%
-76%
10-yr DCF upside
+12%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · market cap $255.2b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $307.37 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +12%, comfortably above the S&P median. 26 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $232.77 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
Net margin 36% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 76% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $255.2b market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trailing P/E 53.4x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.45 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
SKHYSK hynix Inc.
Semiconductors · $169.03 · beta 2.39
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $1.2T. 15% off the 52-week high of $199.87. Revenue growing +47% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.25 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $252.21 (implying +49% upside).
Moat
Net margin 86% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 93% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $1.2T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Beta 2.39 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Semiconductor cyclicality — inventory corrections compress margins faster than analysts model. Monitor channel inventory and book-to-bill ratios as leading indicators.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where KLAC and SKHY diverge
On the headline score the gap is 18.0 points in favor of SKHY. The widest single difference is Value, where SKHY leads by 62.2 points.
ValueKLAC 21.0 · SKHY 83.2SKHY +62.2
GrowthKLAC 84.7 · SKHY 96.7SKHY +12.0
QualityKLAC 88.9 · SKHY 93.2SKHY +4.3
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is SKHY or KLAC the better stock?
SKHY scores higher: SKHY 72.0, KLAC 54.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do SKHY and KLAC differ most?
The widest gap is value, where SKHY leads by 62 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. SKHY leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are SKHY and KLAC scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.