COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

JLL vs CCS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. JLL scored 80.0, CCS scored 73.0 — JLL leads.
Compare another set
JLL
Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated
Real Estate Services · Financial strength
54.6Fin
$289.69 · $13.3B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
19.5
CCS leads
CCS
Century Communities, Inc.
Real Estate - Development · Financial strength
74.1Fin
$55.53 · $1.6B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthJLL+11.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetJLL0.42
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD54.6/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT54.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD74.1/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT74.1
YieldJLL0.0%CCS2.3%
RevJLL+11.4%CCS-8.9%
D/EJLL0.42CCS0.66
JLL
CCS
0.0%C
Yield
2.3%B
+11.4%B
Rev
-8.9%D
0.42A-
D/E
0.66A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
JLLJones Lang LaSalle Incorporated
Real Estate Services · $289.69 · beta 1.30
Why now
Real Estate Services · market cap $13.3b. Down 26% from 52-week high of $393.84 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.62 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $424.00 (implying +46% upside).
Moat
ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Net margin 3.6% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
CCSCentury Communities, Inc.
Real Estate - Development · $55.53 · beta 1.28
Why now
Real Estate - Development · market cap $1.6b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $76.00 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -9% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating.
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Revenue contracting -9% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Net margin 3.4% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 5% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is JLL or CCS the better stock?

JLL scores higher: JLL 80.0, CCS 73.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are JLL and CCS scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.