Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. JCI scored 29.7, EXPO scored 77.1 — EXPO leads.
Compare another set
JCI
Johnson Controls International plc
Building Products & Equipment · Quality-Growth
29.7
$157.44 · $95.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
47.4
EXPO leads
EXPO
Exponent, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
77.1
$69.81 · $3.3B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestEXPO31.3x
Fastest growthEXPO+12.8%
Strongest balance sheetEXPO0.28
Highest qualityEXPO92 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
JCI
stronger →← stronger
EXPO
65
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
92
56
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
80
7
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
EXPO is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
JCI
EXPO
$1.7bC+
FCF
$109mC
+2.8%C
Rev
+12.8%B+
0.70B
D/E
0.28A-
44.5xC
P/E
31.3xC+
1.76C+
PEG
2.03C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
JCI
EXPO
383% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
29% above
~46%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~15%/yr
-79%
1-yr DCF upside
-31%
-79%
5-yr DCF upside
-22%
-80%
10-yr DCF upside
-7%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
JCI
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
EXPO
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
The companies
JCIJohnson Controls International plc
Building Products & Equipment · $157.44 · beta 1.28
Why now
Building Products & Equipment · market cap $95.4b. Trading near 52-week high of $160.41 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $166.90 (implying +6% upside).
Moat
Net margin 14% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. $95.4b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trading within 2% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Trailing P/E 44x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
EXPOExponent, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $69.81 · beta 0.70
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $3.3b. 15% off the 52-week high of $81.95. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 3 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $84.00 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 39% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 97% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 31x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where JCI and EXPO diverge
On the headline score the gap is 47.4 points in favor of EXPO. The widest single difference is Value, where EXPO leads by 55.0 points.
ValueJCI 7.2 · EXPO 62.2EXPO +55.0
QualityJCI 65.3 · EXPO 92.2EXPO +26.9
GrowthJCI 56.2 · EXPO 80.0EXPO +23.8
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is EXPO or JCI the better stock?
EXPO scores higher: EXPO 77.1, JCI 29.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do EXPO and JCI differ most?
The widest gap is value, where EXPO leads by 55 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. EXPO leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are EXPO and JCI scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.