Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ISRG scored 75.1, PODD scored 81.3 — PODD leads.
Compare another set
ISRG
Intuitive Surgical, Inc.
Medical Instruments & Supplies · Quality-Growth
75.1
$423.96 · $149.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
6.2
PODD leads
PODD
Insulet Corporation
Medical Devices · Quality-Growth
81.3
$135.28 · $9.4B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestPODD25.3x
Fastest growthPODD+29.4%
Strongest balance sheetISRG0.00
Highest qualityISRG85 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
ISRG
stronger →← stronger
PODD
85
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
73
90
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
95
55
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
77
PODD is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ISRG
PODD
$3.2bB
FCF
$294mC
+20.5%A-
Rev
+29.4%A-
0.00A
D/E
0.67C+
48.6xC
P/E
25.3xB
1.93C+
PEG
1.06B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
ISRG
PODD
215% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
50% above
~44%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~25%/yr
-73%
1-yr DCF upside
-48%
-68%
5-yr DCF upside
-33%
-59%
10-yr DCF upside
-3%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
The companies
ISRGIntuitive Surgical, Inc.
Medical Instruments & Supplies · $423.96 · beta 1.46
Why now
Medical Instruments & Supplies · market cap $149.8b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $603.88 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +21%, comfortably above the S&P median. 30 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $477.47 (implying +13% upside).
Moat
Net margin 28% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 103% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Beta 1.46 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 49x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 13.6x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
PODDInsulet Corporation
Medical Devices · $135.28 · beta 1.10
Why now
Medical Devices · market cap $9.4b. Down 62% from 52-week high of $354.88 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +29% — in hypergrowth territory. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $170.96 (implying +26% upside).
Moat
Net margin 12% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 26% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Down 62% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where ISRG and PODD diverge
On the headline score the gap is 6.2 points in favor of PODD. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
ValueISRG 55.4 · PODD 77.2PODD +21.8
QualityISRG 84.9 · PODD 73.0ISRG +11.9
GrowthISRG 90.1 · PODD 95.2PODD +5.1
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is PODD or ISRG the better stock?
PODD scores higher: PODD 81.3, ISRG 75.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do PODD and ISRG differ most?
The widest gap is value, where PODD leads by 22 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are PODD and ISRG scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.