COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

IQMX vs STX

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. IQMX scored 24.0, STX scored 63.1 — STX leads.
Compare another set
IQMX
IQM Quantum Computers Oyj
Computer Hardware · Quality-Growth
24
$10.23 · $1.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
39.1
STX leads
STX
Seagate Technology Holdings plc
Computer Hardware · Quality-Growth
63.1
$783.00 · $178.0B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthIQMX+90.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetIQMX0.16
  • Highest qualitySTX75 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD24.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY28.4GROWTH98.0VALUE5.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD63.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY75.0GROWTH81.0VALUE41.3
IQMXSTXQuality28.475.0Growth98.081.0Value5.841.3
FCFIQMX-$107mSTX$3.1b
RevIQMX+90.6%STX+34.1%
D/EIQMX0.16STX1.80
IQMX
stronger →← stronger
STX
28
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
75
98
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
81
6
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
41
STX is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
IQMX
STX
-$107mF
FCF
$3.1bB
+90.6%A
Rev
+34.1%A
0.16B+
D/E
1.80C
50.6xD
P/S
—
—
PEG
0.44A
—
P/E
56.3xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
IQMX
STX
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
303% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~56%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-81%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-75%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-65%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
IQMX
Why this score
  • Short track record
  • Foreign reporter (EUR)
STX
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
IQMXIQM Quantum Computers Oyj
Computer Hardware · $10.23
Why now
Computer Hardware · market cap $1.9b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $15.10 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +91% — in hypergrowth territory.
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$107m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. P/S 50.6x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
STXSeagate Technology Holdings plc
Computer Hardware · $783.00 · beta 2.08
Why now
Computer Hardware · market cap $178.0b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $1145.00 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +34% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.44 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,144 (implying +46% upside).
Moat
Net margin 26% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. FCF converts 98% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $178.0b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 56.3x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 2.08 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where IQMX and STX diverge

On the headline score the gap is 39.1 points in favor of STX. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is STX or IQMX the better stock?

STX scores higher: STX 63.1, IQMX 24.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do STX and IQMX differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where STX leads by 47 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are STX and IQMX scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.