COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

IPAR vs MO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. IPAR scored 50.5, MO scored 51.8 — MO leads.
Compare another set
IPAR
Interparfums, Inc.
Household & Personal Products · Quality-Growth
50.5
$112.21 · $3.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
1.3
MO leads
MO
Altria Group, Inc.
Tobacco · Quality-Growth
51.8
$71.68 · $119.7B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestMO15.0x
  • Fastest growthIPAR+2.5%
  • Highest qualityMO94 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueMO-2%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD50.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY87.8GROWTH38.6VALUE38.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD51.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY93.8GROWTH27.2VALUE54.7
IPARMOQuality87.893.8Growth38.627.2Value38.154.7
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-11%12%10x26xIPARMO

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFIPAR$243mMO$9.1b
RevIPAR+2.5%MO-0.6%
P/EIPAR21.3xMO15.0x
IPAR
stronger →← stronger
MO
88
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
94
39
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
27
38
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
55
MO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
IPAR
MO
$243mC
FCF
$9.1bB+
+2.5%C
Rev
-0.6%D+
0.15A-
D/E
Negative equity
21.3xB
P/E
15.0xB+
—
PEG
2.74C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
IPAR
MO
17% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
2% below
~7%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~1%/yr
-13%
1-yr DCF upside
+8%
-15%
5-yr DCF upside
+2%
-16%
10-yr DCF upside
-6%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
IPAR
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
MO
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
IPARInterparfums, Inc.
Household & Personal Products · $112.21 · beta 1.18
Why now
Household & Personal Products · market cap $3.6b. 13% off the 52-week high of $129.29. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $126.50 (implying +13% upside).
Moat
ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 145% of net income, helped by cash released from working capital ($27m, chiefly inventory sold down) that doesn't repeat every year.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
MOAltria Group, Inc.
Tobacco · $71.68 · beta 0.46
Why now
Tobacco · market cap $119.7b. 7% off the 52-week high of $77.06. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $70.00 (implying -2% upside).
Moat
Net margin 34% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. FCF converts 114% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $119.7b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Dividend payout 89% of earnings on a 6.2% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where IPAR and MO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 1.3 points in favor of MO. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is MO or IPAR the better stock?

MO scores higher: MO 51.8, IPAR 50.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do MO and IPAR differ most?

The widest gap is value, where MO leads by 17 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are MO and IPAR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.