COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

IONQ vs SMCI

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. IONQ scored 22.7, SMCI scored 72.0 — SMCI leads.
Compare another set
IONQ
IonQ, Inc.
Computer Hardware · Quality-Growth
22.7
$39.89 · $16.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
49.3
SMCI leads
SMCI
Super Micro Computer, Inc.
Computer Hardware · Quality-Growth
72
$41.85 · $27.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestSMCI0.7x
  • Fastest growthIONQ+201.9%
  • Strongest balance sheetIONQ0.02
  • Highest qualitySMCI52 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD22.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY18.2GROWTH100.0VALUE6.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY51.6GROWTH98.2VALUE73.8
IONQSMCIQuality18.251.6Growth100.098.2Value6.473.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)55%224%+0.0x77x+off-scaleIONQoff-scaleSMCI

Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFIONQ-$484mSMCI-$7.0b
RevIONQ+201.9%SMCI+77.8%
D/EIONQ0.02SMCI0.64
P/SIONQ65.6xSMCI0.7x
IONQ
stronger →← stronger
SMCI
18
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
52
100
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
98
6
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
74
SMCI is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
IONQ
SMCI
-$484mF
FCF
-$7.0bF
+201.9%A
Rev
+77.8%A
0.02A
D/E
0.64C+
65.6xD
P/S
0.7xA
—
PEG
0.91B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
IONQ
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
SMCI
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
IONQIonQ, Inc.
Computer Hardware · $39.89 · beta 3.36
Why now
Computer Hardware · market cap $16.2b. Down 53% from 52-week high of $84.64 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +202% — in hypergrowth territory. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $66.63 (implying +67% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$484m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 53% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 3.36 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
SMCISuper Micro Computer, Inc.
Computer Hardware · $41.85 · beta 2.01
Why now
Computer Hardware · market cap $27.5b. Down 26% from 52-week high of $56.60 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +78% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.91 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $42.27 (implying +1% upside).
Moat
ROE 15% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$7.0b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Beta 2.01 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where IONQ and SMCI diverge

On the headline score the gap is 49.3 points in favor of SMCI. The widest single difference is Value, where SMCI leads by 67.4 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is SMCI or IONQ the better stock?

SMCI scores higher: SMCI 72.0, IONQ 22.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do SMCI and IONQ differ most?

The widest gap is value, where SMCI leads by 67 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. SMCI also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are SMCI and IONQ scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.