COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

IONQ vs DELL

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. IONQ scored 22.7, DELL scored 70.9 — DELL leads.
Compare another set
IONQ
IonQ, Inc.
Computer Hardware · Quality-Growth
22.7
$39.89 · $16.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
48.2
DELL leads
DELL
Dell Technologies Inc.
Computer Hardware · Quality-Growth
70.9
$586.06 · $372.6B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthIONQ+201.9%
  • Highest qualityDELL83 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD22.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY18.2GROWTH100.0VALUE6.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD70.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.9GROWTH87.1VALUE49.4
IONQDELLQuality18.282.9Growth100.087.1Value6.449.4
FCFIONQ-$484mDELL$8.6b
RevIONQ+201.9%DELL+49.0%
IONQ
stronger →← stronger
DELL
18
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
83
100
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
87
6
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
49
DELL is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
IONQ
DELL
-$484mF
FCF
$8.6bB+
+201.9%A
Rev
+49.0%A
0.02A
D/E
Negative equity
65.6xD
P/S
—
—
PEG
0.58A-
—
P/E
33.4xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
IONQ
DELL
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
228% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~41%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-73%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-70%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-65%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
IONQ
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
DELL
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
IONQIonQ, Inc.
Computer Hardware · $39.89 · beta 3.36
Why now
Computer Hardware · market cap $16.2b. Down 53% from 52-week high of $84.64 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +202% — in hypergrowth territory. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $66.63 (implying +67% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$484m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 53% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 3.36 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
DELLDell Technologies Inc.
Computer Hardware · $586.06 · beta 1.44
Why now
Computer Hardware · market cap $372.6b. Trading near 52-week high of $595.51 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +49% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.58 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 25 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $585.96 (implying -0% upside).
Moat
$372.6b market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trading within 2% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Beta 1.44 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 33x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where IONQ and DELL diverge

On the headline score the gap is 48.2 points in favor of DELL. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is DELL or IONQ the better stock?

DELL scores higher: DELL 70.9, IONQ 22.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do DELL and IONQ differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where DELL leads by 65 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are DELL and IONQ scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.