COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

INVX vs WTTR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. INVX scored 50.2, WTTR scored 25.6 — INVX leads.
Compare another set
INVX
Innovex International, Inc.
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · Quality-Growth
50.2
$28.06 · $2.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
24.6
INVX leads
WTTR
Select Water Solutions, Inc.
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · Quality-Growth
25.6
$19.76 · $2.8B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthINVX+48.0%
  • Strongest balance sheetINVX0.07
  • Highest qualityINVX55 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueINVX-19%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD50.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY55.0GROWTH50.0VALUE45.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD25.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY36.9GROWTH36.2VALUE12.5
INVXWTTRQuality55.036.9Growth50.036.2Value45.912.5
FCFINVX$124mWTTR-$82m
RevINVX+48.0%WTTR-2.0%
D/EINVX0.07WTTR0.26
PEGINVX1.46WTTR10.60
INVX
stronger →← stronger
WTTR
55
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
37
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
36
46
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
12
INVX is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
INVX
WTTR
$124mC
FCF
-$82mF
+48.0%A
Rev
-2.0%D+
0.07A
D/E
0.26A-
31.5xC
P/E
—
1.46B
PEG
10.60D
—
P/S
2.0xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
INVX
WTTR
19% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~8%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-1%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+23%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+70%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
INVX
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
WTTR
No notable signals flagged.
INVXInnovex International, Inc.
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · $28.06 · beta 1.15
Why now
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · market cap $2.0b. 17% off the 52-week high of $33.71. Revenue growing +48% — in hypergrowth territory. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $33.40 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($76m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. ROE 6% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate. Jurisdictional + permitting risk — mining and extraction operations concentrate exposure to political stability, royalty regimes, and environmental review timelines that can stall production for years.
WTTRSelect Water Solutions, Inc.
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · $19.76 · beta 1.00
Why now
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · market cap $2.8b. 12% off the 52-week high of $22.55. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $24.57 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$82m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Trailing P/E 70.6x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Net margin 2.2% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where INVX and WTTR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 24.6 points in favor of INVX. The widest single difference is Value, where INVX leads by 33.4 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is INVX or WTTR the better stock?

INVX scores higher: INVX 50.2, WTTR 25.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do INVX and WTTR differ most?

The widest gap is value, where INVX leads by 33 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. INVX leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are INVX and WTTR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.