Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. INVX scored 50.2, WHD scored 59.2 — WHD leads.
Compare another set
INVX
Innovex International, Inc.
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · Quality-Growth
50.2
$28.06 · $2.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
9.0
WHD leads
WHD
Cactus, Inc.
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · Quality-Growth
59.2
$63.43 · $4.4B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestINVX31.5x
Fastest growthINVX+48.0%
Strongest balance sheetWHD0.03
Highest qualityWHD84 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueINVX-19%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
INVX
stronger →← stronger
WHD
55
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
84
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
46
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
49
WHD is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
INVX
WHD
$124mC
FCF
$324mC
+48.0%A
Rev
+21.8%A-
0.07A
D/E
0.03A
31.5xC
P/E
53.3xC
1.46B
PEG
2.35C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
INVX
WHD
19% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
17% below
~8%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~9%/yr
-1%
1-yr DCF upside
-4%
+23%
5-yr DCF upside
+21%
+70%
10-yr DCF upside
+67%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · market cap $2.0b. 17% off the 52-week high of $33.71. Revenue growing +48% — in hypergrowth territory. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $33.40 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($76m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. ROE 6% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate. Jurisdictional + permitting risk — mining and extraction operations concentrate exposure to political stability, royalty regimes, and environmental review timelines that can stall production for years.
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · market cap $4.4b. 14% off the 52-week high of $74.07. Revenue growing +22%, comfortably above the S&P median. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $70.22 (implying +11% upside).
Moat
ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 198% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 53.3x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Beta 1.43 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Hedge-book exposure — many commodity producers hedge forward production; if the hedge book is concentrated at prices well below spot, the upside the market expects is already locked away.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where INVX and WHD diverge
On the headline score the gap is 9.0 points in favor of WHD. The widest single difference is Quality, where WHD leads by 29.3 points.
QualityINVX 55.0 · WHD 84.3WHD +29.3
ValueINVX 45.9 · WHD 49.2WHD +3.3
GrowthINVX 50.0 · WHD 50.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is WHD or INVX the better stock?
WHD scores higher: WHD 59.2, INVX 50.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do WHD and INVX differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where WHD leads by 29 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. WHD also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.
How are WHD and INVX scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.