COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

INVX vs FTI

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. INVX scored 50.2, FTI scored 57.3 — FTI leads.
Compare another set
INVX
Innovex International, Inc.
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · Quality-Growth
50.2
$28.06 · $2.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
7.1
FTI leads
FTI
TechnipFMC plc
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · Quality-Growth
57.3
$69.57 · $27.3B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestFTI24.2x
  • Fastest growthINVX+48.0%
  • Strongest balance sheetINVX0.07
  • Highest qualityFTI88 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueINVX-19%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD50.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY55.0GROWTH50.0VALUE45.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD57.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY87.7GROWTH50.0VALUE42.9
INVXFTIQuality55.087.7Growth50.050.0Value45.942.9
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)0%58%19x37xINVXFTI

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFINVX$124mFTI$1.6b
RevINVX+48.0%FTI+9.9%
D/EINVX0.07FTI0.38
P/EINVX31.5xFTI24.2x
PEGINVX1.46FTI2.18
INVX
stronger →← stronger
FTI
55
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
88
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
46
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
43
INVX and FTI split the three pillars evenly.
INVX
FTI
$124mC
FCF
$1.6bC+
+48.0%A
Rev
+9.9%B
0.07A
D/E
0.38B+
31.5xC
P/E
24.2xC+
1.46B
PEG
2.18C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
INVX
FTI
19% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
12% below
~8%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~4%/yr
-1%
1-yr DCF upside
+4%
+23%
5-yr DCF upside
+13%
+70%
10-yr DCF upside
+27%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
INVX
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
FTI
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Cyclical growth
INVXInnovex International, Inc.
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · $28.06 · beta 1.15
Why now
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · market cap $2.0b. 17% off the 52-week high of $33.71. Revenue growing +48% — in hypergrowth territory. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $33.40 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($76m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. ROE 6% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate. Jurisdictional + permitting risk — mining and extraction operations concentrate exposure to political stability, royalty regimes, and environmental review timelines that can stall production for years.
FTITechnipFMC plc
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · $69.57 · beta 0.83
Why now
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · market cap $27.3b. 14% off the 52-week high of $80.70. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $76.00 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
ROE 36% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 134% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Reserve-replacement treadmill — every barrel or ounce extracted has to be replaced through exploration or acquisition; underspending on replacement reserves shows up in production declines 2-3 years out.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where INVX and FTI diverge

On the headline score the gap is 7.1 points in favor of FTI. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is FTI or INVX the better stock?

FTI scores higher: FTI 57.3, INVX 50.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do FTI and INVX differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where FTI leads by 33 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are FTI and INVX scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.