COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

INVX vs AROC

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. INVX scored 50.2, AROC scored 62.6 — AROC leads.
Compare another set
INVX
Innovex International, Inc.
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · Quality-Growth
50.2
$28.06 · $2.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
12.4
AROC leads
AROC
Archrock, Inc.
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · Quality-Growth
62.6
$30.28 · $5.3B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestAROC16.3x
  • Fastest growthINVX+48.0%
  • Strongest balance sheetINVX0.07
  • Highest qualityAROC77 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueINVX-19%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD50.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY55.0GROWTH50.0VALUE45.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY77.0GROWTH50.0VALUE63.7
INVXAROCQuality55.077.0Growth50.050.0Value45.963.7
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)19%58%11x37xINVXAROC

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFINVX$124mAROC$291m
RevINVX+48.0%AROC+28.7%
D/EINVX0.07AROC1.52
P/EINVX31.5xAROC16.3x
PEGINVX1.46AROC1.20
INVX
stronger →← stronger
AROC
55
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
77
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
46
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
64
AROC is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
INVX
AROC
$124mC
FCF
$291mC
+48.0%A
Rev
+28.7%A-
0.07A
D/E
1.52C
31.5xC
P/E
16.3xB
1.46B
PEG
1.20B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
INVX
AROC
19% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
3% below
~8%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~7%/yr
-1%
1-yr DCF upside
-6%
+23%
5-yr DCF upside
+3%
+70%
10-yr DCF upside
+18%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
INVX
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
AROC
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
INVXInnovex International, Inc.
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · $28.06 · beta 1.15
Why now
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · market cap $2.0b. 17% off the 52-week high of $33.71. Revenue growing +48% — in hypergrowth territory. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $33.40 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($76m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. ROE 6% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate. Jurisdictional + permitting risk — mining and extraction operations concentrate exposure to political stability, royalty regimes, and environmental review timelines that can stall production for years.
AROCArchrock, Inc.
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · $30.28 · beta 0.91
Why now
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · market cap $5.3b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $42.23 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +29% — in hypergrowth territory. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $42.38 (implying +40% upside).
Moat
Net margin 22% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 22% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where INVX and AROC diverge

On the headline score the gap is 12.4 points in favor of AROC. The widest single difference is Quality, where AROC leads by 22.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is AROC or INVX the better stock?

AROC scores higher: AROC 62.6, INVX 50.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do AROC and INVX differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where AROC leads by 22 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. AROC also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are AROC and INVX scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.