Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. INVH scored 68.0, MRP scored 80.0 — MRP leads.
Compare another set
INVH
Invitation Homes Inc.
REIT - Residential · Financial strength
71.8Fin
$26.59 · $15.7B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
0.4
MRP leads
MRP
Millrose Properties, Inc.
REIT - Residential · Financial strength
72.2Fin
$22.39 · $3.7B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthMRP+32.1%
Strongest balance sheetMRP0.43
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Fundamentals, head-to-head
INVH
MRP
4.5%B+
Yield
14.1%C+
+4.2%C+
Rev
+32.1%A
0.94B
D/E
0.43A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
The companies
INVHInvitation Homes Inc.
REIT - Residential · $26.59 · beta 0.83
Why now
REIT - Residential · market cap $15.7b. 14% off the 52-week high of $30.89. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $33.52 (implying +26% upside).
Moat
Net margin 23% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close.
Risk
Dividend payout 109% of earnings on a 4.5% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. ROE 7% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
MRPMillrose Properties, Inc.
REIT - Residential · $22.39
Why now
REIT - Residential · market cap $3.7b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $33.49 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +32% — in hypergrowth territory. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $36.60 (implying +63% upside).
Moat
Net margin 63% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Dividend payout 105% of earnings on a 14.1% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Common questions
Is MRP or INVH the better stock?
MRP scores higher: MRP 80.0, INVH 68.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
How are MRP and INVH scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.