COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

INVH vs IRT

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. INVH scored 68.0, IRT scored 72.0 — IRT leads.
Compare another set
INVH
Invitation Homes Inc.
REIT - Residential · Financial strength
71.8Fin
$26.59 · $15.7B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
0.7
IRT leads
IRT
Independence Realty Trust, Inc.
REIT - Residential · Financial strength
72.5Fin
$14.85 · $3.6B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthINVH+4.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetIRT0.70
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.8/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT71.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.5/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT72.5
YieldINVH4.5%IRT4.9%
RevINVH+4.2%IRT+2.8%
D/EINVH0.94IRT0.70
INVH
IRT
4.5%B+
Yield
4.9%B+
+4.2%C+
Rev
+2.8%C
0.94B
D/E
0.70B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
INVHInvitation Homes Inc.
REIT - Residential · $26.59 · beta 0.83
Why now
REIT - Residential · market cap $15.7b. 14% off the 52-week high of $30.89. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $33.52 (implying +26% upside).
Moat
Net margin 23% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close.
Risk
Dividend payout 109% of earnings on a 4.5% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. ROE 7% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
IRTIndependence Realty Trust, Inc.
REIT - Residential · $14.85 · beta 0.98
Why now
REIT - Residential · market cap $3.6b. 17% off the 52-week high of $17.79. 13 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $19.27 (implying +30% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Dividend payout 383% of earnings on a 4.9% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. ROE 1% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is IRT or INVH the better stock?

IRT scores higher: IRT 72.0, INVH 68.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are IRT and INVH scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.