COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

INTC vs NVDA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. INTC scored 20.6, NVDA scored 86.5 — NVDA leads.
Compare another set
INTC
Intel Corporation
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
20.6
$104.70 · $553.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
65.9
NVDA leads
NVDA
NVIDIA Corporation
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
86.5
$229.28 · $5.5T
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthNVDA+83.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetNVDA0.17
  • Highest qualityNVDA86 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD20.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY23.0GROWTH42.5VALUE8.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD86.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY85.7GROWTH99.8VALUE75.6
INTCNVDAQuality23.085.7Growth42.599.8Value8.975.6
FCFINTC$2.8bNVDA$127.0b
RevINTC+7.5%NVDA+83.4%
D/EINTC0.49NVDA0.17
PEGINTC1.36NVDA0.28
INTC
stronger →← stronger
NVDA
23
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
86
43
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
100
9
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
76
NVDA is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
INTC
NVDA
$2.8bB
FCF
$127.0bA
+7.5%B
Rev
+83.4%A
0.49B
D/E
0.17B+
9.7xC+
P/S
—
1.36B
PEG
0.28A
—
P/E
29.0xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
INTC
NVDA
1857% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
206% above
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~48%/yr
-95%
1-yr DCF upside
-75%
-95%
5-yr DCF upside
-67%
-95%
10-yr DCF upside
-54%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
INTC
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
NVDA
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
INTCIntel Corporation
Semiconductors · $104.70 · beta 2.23
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $553.5b. Down 26% from 52-week high of $142.35 — deep drawdown territory. 43 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $118.05 (implying +13% upside).
Moat
$553.5b market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate. Semiconductor moat is process-design IP plus customer qualification timelines — once designed in, the company captures multiple product cycles before a competitor can displace.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -19.8%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Beta 2.23 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. ROE -13% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
NVDANVIDIA Corporation
Semiconductors · $229.28 · beta 2.22
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $5.5T. 6% off the 52-week high of $243.37. Revenue growing +83% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.28 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 59 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $328.72 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
Net margin 64% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 84% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $5.5T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Beta 2.22 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 18.3x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Semiconductor cyclicality — inventory corrections compress margins faster than analysts model. Monitor channel inventory and book-to-bill ratios as leading indicators.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where INTC and NVDA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 65.9 points in favor of NVDA. The widest single difference is Value, where NVDA leads by 66.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is NVDA or INTC the better stock?

NVDA scores higher: NVDA 86.5, INTC 20.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do NVDA and INTC differ most?

The widest gap is value, where NVDA leads by 67 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. NVDA leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are NVDA and INTC scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.