Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. INTC scored 20.6, MU scored 82.1 — MU leads.
Compare another set
INTC
Intel Corporation
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
20.6
$104.70 · $553.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
61.5
MU leads
MU
Micron Technology, Inc.
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
82.1
$1,029.00 · $1.2T
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthMU+256.3%
Strongest balance sheetMU0.04
Highest qualityMU82 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
INTC
stronger →← stronger
MU
23
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
82
43
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
94
9
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
72
MU is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
INTC
MU
$2.8bB
FCF
$59.0bA
+7.5%B
Rev
+256.3%A
0.49B
D/E
0.04A-
9.7xC+
P/S
—
1.36B
PEG
0.16A
—
P/E
13.8xA-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
INTC
MU
1857% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
62% above
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~25%/yr
-95%
1-yr DCF upside
-47%
-95%
5-yr DCF upside
-38%
-95%
10-yr DCF upside
-23%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
INTC
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
MU
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
INTCIntel Corporation
Semiconductors · $104.70 · beta 2.23
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $553.5b. Down 26% from 52-week high of $142.35 — deep drawdown territory. 43 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $118.05 (implying +13% upside).
Moat
$553.5b market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate. Semiconductor moat is process-design IP plus customer qualification timelines — once designed in, the company captures multiple product cycles before a competitor can displace.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -19.8%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Beta 2.23 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. ROE -13% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
MUMicron Technology, Inc.
Semiconductors · $1,029.00 · beta 2.23
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $1.2T. 18% off the 52-week high of $1255.00. Revenue growing +256% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.16 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 46 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,555 (implying +51% upside).
Moat
Net margin 64% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 61% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $1.2T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Beta 2.23 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Semiconductor cyclicality — inventory corrections compress margins faster than analysts model. Monitor channel inventory and book-to-bill ratios as leading indicators.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where INTC and MU diverge
On the headline score the gap is 61.5 points in favor of MU. The widest single difference is Value, where MU leads by 63.4 points.
ValueINTC 8.9 · MU 72.3MU +63.4
QualityINTC 23.0 · MU 81.9MU +58.9
GrowthINTC 42.5 · MU 93.6MU +51.1
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is MU or INTC the better stock?
MU scores higher: MU 82.1, INTC 20.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do MU and INTC differ most?
The widest gap is value, where MU leads by 63 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. MU leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are MU and INTC scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.