COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

INSM vs INVA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. INSM scored 21.2, INVA scored 76.1 — INVA leads.
Compare another set
INSM
Insmed Incorporated
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
21.2
$100.60 · $22.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
54.9
INVA leads
INVA
Innoviva, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
76.1
$21.21 · $1.5B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthINSM+66.7%
  • Strongest balance sheetINVA0.27
  • Highest qualityINVA67 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueINVA-54%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD21.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY10.2GROWTH97.2VALUE9.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD76.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY67.4GROWTH71.2VALUE91.9
INSMINVAQuality10.267.4Growth97.271.2Value9.691.9
FCFINSM-$808mINVA$189m
RevINSM+66.7%INVA+18.8%
D/EINSM0.98INVA0.27
PEGINSM1.09INVA3.12
INSM
stronger →← stronger
INVA
10
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
67
97
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
71
10
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
92
INVA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
INSM
INVA
-$808mF
FCF
$189mC
+66.7%A
Rev
+18.8%B+
0.98C
D/E
0.27B
19.3xC
P/S
—
1.09B+
PEG
3.12D
—
P/E
5.0xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
INSM
INVA
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
54% below
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-11%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
+97%
—
5-yr DCF upside
+117%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+150%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
INSM
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
INVA
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
INSMInsmed Incorporated
Biotechnology · $100.60 · beta 0.82
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $22.0b. Down 53% from 52-week high of $212.75 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +67% — in hypergrowth territory. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $197.74 (implying +97% upside).
Moat
Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$808m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -76.9%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 53% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
INVAInnoviva, Inc.
Biotechnology · $21.21 · beta 0.38
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $1.5b. 16% off the 52-week high of $25.15. Revenue growing +19%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $35.00 (implying +65% upside).
Moat
Net margin 81% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 29% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where INSM and INVA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 54.9 points in favor of INVA. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is INVA or INSM the better stock?

INVA scores higher: INVA 76.1, INSM 21.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do INVA and INSM differ most?

The widest gap is value, where INVA leads by 82 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are INVA and INSM scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.