COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

INDV vs LLY

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. INDV scored 76.8, LLY scored 77.5 — LLY leads.
Compare another set
INDV
Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · Quality-Growth
76.8
$35.42 · $4.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
0.7
LLY leads
LLY
Eli Lilly and Company
Drug Manufacturers - General · Quality-Growth
77.5
$1,166.51 · $1.0T
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthLLY+49.6%
  • Highest qualityLLY79 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD76.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.1GROWTH87.2VALUE68.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY79.2GROWTH97.0VALUE60.5
INDVLLYQuality76.179.2Growth87.297.0Value68.360.5
FCFINDV-$111mLLY$13.6b
RevINDV+13.5%LLY+49.6%
PEGINDV1.20LLY1.14
INDV
stronger →← stronger
LLY
76
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
79
87
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
97
68
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
60
LLY is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
INDV
LLY
-$111mF
FCF
$13.6bA-
+13.5%B+
Rev
+49.6%A
Negative equity
D/E
1.62C
3.1xB
P/S
—
1.20B+
PEG
1.14B+
—
P/E
39.2xC+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
INDV
LLY
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
230% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~47%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-77%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-70%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-55%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
INDV
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
LLY
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
INDVIndivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · $35.42 · beta 1.18
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · market cap $4.2b. 17% off the 52-week high of $42.81. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $49.00 (implying +38% upside).
Moat
Net margin 27% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$111m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. FDA approval timing — regulatory schedules slip routinely; every quarter of delay pushes commercialization revenue out by the same amount and tests the cash runway.
LLYEli Lilly and Company
Drug Manufacturers - General · $1,166.51 · beta 0.45
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - General · market cap $1.0T. 10% off the 52-week high of $1292.65. Revenue growing +50% — in hypergrowth territory. 29 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,330 (implying +14% upside).
Moat
Net margin 34% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 79% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $1.0T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trailing P/E 39x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 13.1x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where INDV and LLY diverge

On the headline score the gap is 0.7 points in favor of LLY. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is LLY or INDV the better stock?

LLY scores higher: LLY 77.5, INDV 76.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do LLY and INDV differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where LLY leads by 10 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are LLY and INDV scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.