COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

INDV vs KNSA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. INDV scored 76.8, KNSA scored 67.1 — INDV leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. INDV's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but KNSA's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
INDV
Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · Quality-Growth
76.8
$35.42 · $4.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
9.7
INDV leads
KNSA
Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · Quality-Growth
67.1
$78.53 · $6.1B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthKNSA+56.7%
  • Highest qualityINDV76 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD76.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.1GROWTH87.2VALUE68.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD67.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY64.1GROWTH99.0VALUE47.5
INDVKNSAQuality76.164.1Growth87.299.0Value68.347.5
FCFINDV-$111mKNSA$164m
RevINDV+13.5%KNSA+56.7%
PEGINDV1.20KNSA2.01
INDV
stronger →← stronger
KNSA
76
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
64
87
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
99
68
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
48
INDV is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
INDV
KNSA
-$111mF
FCF
$164mC
+13.5%B+
Rev
+56.7%A
Negative equity
D/E
0.01A-
3.1xB
P/S
—
1.20B+
PEG
2.01C
—
P/E
79.3xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
INDV
KNSA
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
61% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~27%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-52%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-38%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-8%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
INDV
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
KNSA
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
INDVIndivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · $35.42 · beta 1.18
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · market cap $4.2b. 17% off the 52-week high of $42.81. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $49.00 (implying +38% upside).
Moat
Net margin 27% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$111m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. FDA approval timing — regulatory schedules slip routinely; every quarter of delay pushes commercialization revenue out by the same amount and tests the cash runway.
KNSAKiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · $78.53 · beta 0.04
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · market cap $6.1b. 5% off the 52-week high of $82.94. Revenue growing +57% — in hypergrowth territory. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $98.00 (implying +25% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Trailing P/E 79.3x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where INDV and KNSA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 9.7 points in favor of INDV. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is INDV or KNSA the better stock?

INDV scores higher: INDV 76.8, KNSA 67.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do INDV and KNSA differ most?

The widest gap is value, where INDV leads by 21 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are INDV and KNSA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.