Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. INCY scored 84.1, VRTX scored 61.3 — INCY leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. VRTX's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but INCY's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
INCY
Incyte Corporation
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
84.1
$112.79 · $22.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
22.8
INCY leads
VRTX
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
61.3
$510.08 · $129.3B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestINCY14.4x
Fastest growthINCY+21.5%
Strongest balance sheetINCY0.01
Highest qualityINCY83 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueINCY-31%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
INCY
stronger →← stronger
VRTX
83
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
82
87
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
68
83
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
41
INCY is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
INCY
VRTX
$1.4bC+
FCF
$3.8bB
+21.5%A-
Rev
+10.2%B
0.01A
D/E
0.10B+
14.4xA-
P/E
29.7xB
10.82D
PEG
1.96C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
INCY
VRTX
31% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
99% above
~0%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~25%/yr
+26%
1-yr DCF upside
-54%
+44%
5-yr DCF upside
-50%
+76%
10-yr DCF upside
-43%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
INCY
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
VRTX
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
INCYIncyte Corporation
Biotechnology · $112.79 · beta 0.74
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $22.9b. 15% off the 52-week high of $132.60. Revenue growing +21%, comfortably above the S&P median. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $129.13 (implying +14% upside).
Moat
Net margin 27% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 25% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 98% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Reimbursement risk — even an approved drug can fail commercially if payors don't reimburse; pricing pressure from Medicare and large PBMs has been accelerating since 2024.
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
Biotechnology · $510.08 · beta 0.28
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $129.3b. 9% off the 52-week high of $560.25. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 28 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $571.61 (implying +12% upside).
Moat
Net margin 35% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 22% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. $129.3b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
P/S 10.3x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where INCY and VRTX diverge
On the headline score the gap is 22.8 points in favor of INCY. The widest single difference is Value, where INCY leads by 41.4 points.
ValueINCY 82.6 · VRTX 41.2INCY +41.4
GrowthINCY 86.9 · VRTX 68.3INCY +18.6
QualityINCY 82.8 · VRTX 82.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is INCY or VRTX the better stock?
INCY scores higher: INCY 84.1, VRTX 61.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do INCY and VRTX differ most?
The widest gap is value, where INCY leads by 41 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. INCY also leads growth, while quality is effectively level between them.
How are INCY and VRTX scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.