COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

INCY vs NTLA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. INCY scored 84.1, NTLA scored 19.2 — INCY leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. NTLA's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but INCY's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
INCY
Incyte Corporation
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
84.1
$112.79 · $22.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
64.9
INCY leads
NTLA
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
19.2
$13.07 · $1.8B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthINCY+21.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetINCY0.01
  • Highest qualityINCY83 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueINCY-31%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD84.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.8GROWTH86.9VALUE82.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD19.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY20.9GROWTH68.2VALUE5.0
INCYNTLAQuality82.820.9Growth86.968.2Value82.65.0
FCFINCY$1.4bNTLA-$349m
RevINCY+21.5%NTLA+16.9%
D/EINCY0.01NTLA0.10
INCY
stronger →← stronger
NTLA
83
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
21
87
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
68
83
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
5
INCY is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
INCY
NTLA
$1.4bC+
FCF
-$349mF
+21.5%A-
Rev
+16.9%B+
0.01A
D/E
0.10B+
14.4xA-
P/E
—
10.82D
PEG
—
—
P/S
30.8xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
INCY
NTLA
31% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~0%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
+26%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+44%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+76%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
INCY
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
NTLA
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
INCYIncyte Corporation
Biotechnology · $112.79 · beta 0.74
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $22.9b. 15% off the 52-week high of $132.60. Revenue growing +21%, comfortably above the S&P median. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $129.13 (implying +14% upside).
Moat
Net margin 27% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 25% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 98% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Reimbursement risk — even an approved drug can fail commercially if payors don't reimburse; pricing pressure from Medicare and large PBMs has been accelerating since 2024.
NTLAIntellia Therapeutics, Inc.
Biotechnology · $13.07 · beta 1.80
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $1.8b. Down 54% from 52-week high of $28.25 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $23.11 (implying +77% upside).
Moat
Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$349m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 54% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.80 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where INCY and NTLA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 64.9 points in favor of INCY. The widest single difference is Value, where INCY leads by 77.6 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is INCY or NTLA the better stock?

INCY scores higher: INCY 84.1, NTLA 19.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do INCY and NTLA differ most?

The widest gap is value, where INCY leads by 78 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. INCY leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are INCY and NTLA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.