COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

IESC vs WMS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. IESC scored 65.2, WMS scored 70.6 — WMS leads.
Compare another set
IESC
IES Holdings, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
65.2
$297.52 · $12.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
5.4
WMS leads
WMS
Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.
Building Products & Equipment · Quality-Growth
70.6
$125.79 · $9.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestWMS21.4x
  • Fastest growthIESC+16.9%
  • Strongest balance sheetIESC0.06
  • Highest qualityIESC81 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD65.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY81.3GROWTH86.1VALUE39.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD70.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.9GROWTH69.9VALUE62.2
IESCWMSQuality81.380.9Growth86.169.9Value39.562.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)0%27%16x31xIESCWMS

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFIESC$228mWMS$550m
RevIESC+16.9%WMS+10.4%
D/EIESC0.06WMS0.97
P/EIESC26.4xWMS21.4x
IESC
stronger →← stronger
WMS
81
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
81
86
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
70
39
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
IESC and WMS split the three pillars evenly.
IESC
WMS
$228mC
FCF
$550mC+
+16.9%B+
Rev
+10.4%B
0.06A
D/E
0.97C+
26.4xB
P/E
21.4xB+
—
PEG
1.19B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
IESC
WMS
326% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
24% above
~55%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~13%/yr
-81%
1-yr DCF upside
-26%
-77%
5-yr DCF upside
-19%
-70%
10-yr DCF upside
-9%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
IESC
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
WMS
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
IESCIES Holdings, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $297.52 · beta 1.77
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $12.6b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $408.25 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median.
Moat
ROE 45% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Beta 1.77 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
WMSAdvanced Drainage Systems, Inc.
Building Products & Equipment · $125.79 · beta 1.29
Why now
Building Products & Equipment · market cap $9.5b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $179.31 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $182.45 (implying +45% upside).
Moat
Net margin 14% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 25% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where IESC and WMS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 5.4 points in favor of WMS. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is WMS or IESC the better stock?

WMS scores higher: WMS 70.6, IESC 65.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do WMS and IESC differ most?

The widest gap is value, where WMS leads by 23 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are WMS and IESC scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.