COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

ICHR vs MU

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ICHR scored 20.7, MU scored 82.1 — MU leads.
Compare another set
ICHR
Ichor Holdings, Ltd.
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · Quality-Growth
20.7
$59.91 · $2.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
61.4
MU leads
MU
Micron Technology, Inc.
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
82.1
$1,029.00 · $1.2T
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthMU+256.3%
  • Strongest balance sheetMU0.04
  • Highest qualityMU82 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD20.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY21.1GROWTH58.1VALUE7.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD82.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY81.9GROWTH93.6VALUE72.3
ICHRMUQuality21.181.9Growth58.193.6Value7.272.3
FCFICHR-$26mMU$59.0b
RevICHR+11.6%MU+256.3%
D/EICHR0.18MU0.04
PEGICHR0.25MU0.16
ICHR
stronger →← stronger
MU
21
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
82
58
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
94
7
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
72
MU is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
ICHR
MU
-$26mF
FCF
$59.0bA
+11.6%B
Rev
+256.3%A
0.18B
D/E
0.04A-
2.2xA-
P/S
—
0.25A
PEG
0.16A
—
P/E
13.8xA-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
ICHR
MU
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
62% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~25%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-47%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-38%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-23%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
ICHR
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
MU
No notable signals flagged.
ICHRIchor Holdings, Ltd.
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · $59.91 · beta 1.79
Why now
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · market cap $2.2b. Down 47% from 52-week high of $113.58 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +12%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.25 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $94.13 (implying +57% upside).
Moat
Semiconductor moat is process-design IP plus customer qualification timelines — once designed in, the company captures multiple product cycles before a competitor can displace.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$26m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -4.0%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 47% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
MUMicron Technology, Inc.
Semiconductors · $1,029.00 · beta 2.23
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $1.2T. 18% off the 52-week high of $1255.00. Revenue growing +256% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.16 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 46 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,555 (implying +51% upside).
Moat
Net margin 64% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 61% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $1.2T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Beta 2.23 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Semiconductor cyclicality — inventory corrections compress margins faster than analysts model. Monitor channel inventory and book-to-bill ratios as leading indicators.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where ICHR and MU diverge

On the headline score the gap is 61.4 points in favor of MU. The widest single difference is Value, where MU leads by 65.1 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is MU or ICHR the better stock?

MU scores higher: MU 82.1, ICHR 20.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do MU and ICHR differ most?

The widest gap is value, where MU leads by 65 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. MU leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are MU and ICHR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.