Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HSY scored 60.7, POST scored 50.3 — HSY leads.
Compare another set
HSY
The Hershey Company
Confectioners · Quality-Growth
60.7
$162.74 · $32.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
10.4
HSY leads
POST
Post Holdings, Inc.
Packaged Foods · Quality-Growth
50.3
$74.82 · $3.3B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestPOST13.6x
Fastest growthPOST+6.2%
Strongest balance sheetHSY1.30
Highest qualityHSY82 / 100
Largest discount to fair valuePOST-62%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
HSY
stronger →← stronger
POST
82
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
52
66
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
52
41
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
47
HSY is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
HSY
POST
$2.2bB
FCF
$553mC+
+4.4%C+
Rev
+6.2%C+
1.30C+
D/E
2.47C
22.2xB
P/E
13.6xA-
0.82B+
PEG
—
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
HSY
POST
9% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
62% below
~4%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-18%/yr
+5%
1-yr DCF upside
+155%
+10%
5-yr DCF upside
+163%
+18%
10-yr DCF upside
+175%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
HSY
No notable signals flagged.
POST
Why this score
Buying back stock
The companies
HSYThe Hershey Company
Confectioners · $162.74 · beta 0.09
Why now
Confectioners · market cap $32.7b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $239.48 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.82 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $202.19 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Net margin 12% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 33% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 150% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
POSTPost Holdings, Inc.
Packaged Foods · $74.82 · beta 0.32
Why now
Packaged Foods · market cap $3.3b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $117.28 — deep drawdown territory. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $104.00 (implying +39% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 189% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 2.47 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 3.5% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where HSY and POST diverge
On the headline score the gap is 10.4 points in favor of HSY. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
QualityHSY 82.4 · POST 52.5HSY +29.9
GrowthHSY 65.9 · POST 51.8HSY +14.1
ValueHSY 41.2 · POST 47.0POST +5.8
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is HSY or POST the better stock?
HSY scores higher: HSY 60.7, POST 50.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do HSY and POST differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where HSY leads by 30 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are HSY and POST scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.