Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HSY scored 60.7, CELH scored 67.0 — CELH leads.
Compare another set
HSY
The Hershey Company
Confectioners · Quality-Growth
60.7
$162.74 · $32.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
6.3
CELH leads
CELH
Celsius Holdings, Inc.
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · Quality-Growth
67
$28.58 · $7.2B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestHSY22.2x
Fastest growthCELH+85.5%
Strongest balance sheetCELH0.23
Highest qualityHSY82 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueCELH-33%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
HSY
stronger →← stronger
CELH
82
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
61
66
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
95
41
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
52
CELH is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
HSY
CELH
$2.2bB
FCF
$463mC
+4.4%C+
Rev
+85.5%A
1.30C+
D/E
0.23A-
22.2xB
P/E
124.3xD
0.82B+
PEG
0.25A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
HSY
CELH
9% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
33% below
~4%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~5%/yr
+5%
1-yr DCF upside
+14%
+10%
5-yr DCF upside
+48%
+18%
10-yr DCF upside
+118%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
The companies
HSYThe Hershey Company
Confectioners · $162.74 · beta 0.09
Why now
Confectioners · market cap $32.7b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $239.48 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.82 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $202.19 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Net margin 12% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 33% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 150% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
CELHCelsius Holdings, Inc.
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · $28.58 · beta 1.00
Why now
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · market cap $7.2b. Down 57% from 52-week high of $66.74 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +86% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.25 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $42.19 (implying +48% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of cash released from working capital ($295m) — a release that doesn't repeat every year the way earnings can.
Risk
Trailing P/E 124.3x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 57% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 4.2% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
The model slightly favors CELH (72.5) over HSY (71.9) primarily due to CELH's perfect Growth pillar score of 100, driven by its +82.9% revenue expansion. A contrarian might still prefer lower-scoring HSY for its superior Quality pillar score of 82 and much lower P/E of 22.9x, offering a more stable profile despite slower growth.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where HSY and CELH diverge
On the headline score the gap is 6.3 points in favor of CELH. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
GrowthHSY 65.9 · CELH 94.9CELH +29.0
QualityHSY 82.4 · CELH 60.9HSY +21.5
ValueHSY 41.2 · CELH 52.0CELH +10.8
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is CELH or HSY the better stock?
CELH scores higher: CELH 67.0, HSY 60.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do CELH and HSY differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where CELH leads by 29 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are CELH and HSY scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.