COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

HRMY vs VRTX

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HRMY scored 88.5, VRTX scored 61.3 — HRMY leads.
Compare another set
HRMY
Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
88.5
$40.28 · $2.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
27.2
HRMY leads
VRTX
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
61.3
$510.08 · $129.3B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestHRMY13.0x
  • Fastest growthHRMY+24.3%
  • Strongest balance sheetVRTX0.10
  • Highest qualityVRTX82 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueHRMY-71%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD88.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY79.5GROWTH94.5VALUE92.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD61.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.0GROWTH68.3VALUE41.2
HRMYVRTXQuality79.582.0Growth94.568.3Value92.241.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)0%34%8.0x35xHRMYVRTX

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFHRMY$355mVRTX$3.8b
RevHRMY+24.3%VRTX+10.2%
D/EHRMY0.16VRTX0.10
P/EHRMY13.0xVRTX29.7x
PEGHRMY0.38VRTX1.96
HRMY
stronger →← stronger
VRTX
79
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
82
95
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
68
92
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
41
HRMY is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
HRMY
VRTX
$355mC
FCF
$3.8bB
+24.3%A-
Rev
+10.2%B
0.16B+
D/E
0.10B+
13.0xA
P/E
29.7xB
0.38A
PEG
1.96C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
HRMY
VRTX
71% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
99% above
~-15%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~25%/yr
+168%
1-yr DCF upside
-54%
+249%
5-yr DCF upside
-50%
+413%
10-yr DCF upside
-43%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
HRMY
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
VRTX
No notable signals flagged.
HRMYHarmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.
Biotechnology · $40.28 · beta 1.01
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $2.3b. 7% off the 52-week high of $43.49. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.38 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $47.64 (implying +18% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 196% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
Biotechnology · $510.08 · beta 0.28
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $129.3b. 9% off the 52-week high of $560.25. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 28 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $571.61 (implying +12% upside).
Moat
Net margin 35% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 22% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. $129.3b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
P/S 10.3x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where HRMY and VRTX diverge

On the headline score the gap is 27.2 points in favor of HRMY. The widest single difference is Value, where HRMY leads by 51.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HRMY or VRTX the better stock?

HRMY scores higher: HRMY 88.5, VRTX 61.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HRMY and VRTX differ most?

The widest gap is value, where HRMY leads by 51 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. HRMY also leads growth, while quality is effectively level between them.

How are HRMY and VRTX scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.