COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

HRI vs MGRC

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HRI scored 48.2, MGRC scored 46.9 — HRI leads.
Compare another set
HRI
Herc Holdings Inc.
Rental & Leasing Services · Quality-Growth
48.2
$123.46 · $4.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
1.3
HRI leads
MGRC
McGrath RentCorp
Rental & Leasing Services · Quality-Growth
46.9
$113.64 · $2.8B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestHRI0.8x
  • Fastest growthHRI+28.3%
  • Strongest balance sheetMGRC0.47
  • Highest qualityMGRC65 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD48.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY41.9GROWTH91.0VALUE29.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD46.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.1GROWTH30.1VALUE52.6
HRIMGRCQuality41.965.1Growth91.030.1Value29.552.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-11%38%0.0x8.0xHRIMGRC

Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFHRI-$128mMGRC-$7m
RevHRI+28.3%MGRC-0.9%
D/EHRI5.06MGRC0.47
P/SHRI0.8xMGRC3.0x
PEGHRI0.04MGRC1.04
HRI
stronger →← stronger
MGRC
42
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
65
91
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
30
29
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
53
MGRC is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
HRI
MGRC
-$128mF
FCF
-$7mF
+28.3%A-
Rev
-0.9%D+
5.06D
D/E
0.47B+
0.8xA-
P/S
3.0xC+
0.04A
PEG
1.04B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
HRI
No notable signals flagged.
MGRC
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
HRIHerc Holdings Inc.
Rental & Leasing Services · $123.46 · beta 2.05
Why now
Rental & Leasing Services · market cap $4.1b. Down 34% from 52-week high of $188.35 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +28% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.04 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $188.25 (implying +52% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
D/E 5.06 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$128m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Trailing P/E 80.7x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating.
MGRCMcGrath RentCorp
Rental & Leasing Services · $113.64 · beta 0.47
Why now
Rental & Leasing Services · market cap $2.8b. 10% off the 52-week high of $125.83. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $145.40 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$7m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where HRI and MGRC diverge

On the headline score the gap is 1.3 points in favor of HRI. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HRI or MGRC the better stock?

HRI scores higher: HRI 48.2, MGRC 46.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HRI and MGRC differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where HRI leads by 61 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are HRI and MGRC scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.