COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

HPQ vs ANET

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HPQ scored 50.4, ANET scored 71.7 — ANET leads.
Compare another set
HPQ
HP Inc.
Computer Hardware · Quality-Growth
50.4
$30.20 · $27.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
21.3
ANET leads
ANET
Arista Networks, Inc.
Computer Hardware · Quality-Growth
71.7
$216.74 · $273.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestHPQ11.5x
  • Fastest growthANET+28.6%
  • Highest qualityANET93 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueHPQ-40%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD50.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY84.0GROWTH35.0VALUE43.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY93.1GROWTH95.5VALUE41.4
HPQANETQuality84.093.1Growth35.095.5Value43.541.4
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-7%13%+6.5x17x+HPQoff-scaleANET

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFHPQ$3.9bANET$5.2b
RevHPQ+3.2%ANET+28.6%
P/EHPQ11.5xANET68.4x
PEGHPQ3.46ANET1.58
HPQ
stronger →← stronger
ANET
84
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
93
35
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
96
43
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
41
ANET is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
HPQ
ANET
$3.9bB
FCF
$5.2bB+
+3.2%C+
Rev
+28.6%A-
Negative equity
D/E
0.00A
11.5xA
P/E
68.4xC
3.46D
PEG
1.58C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
HPQ
ANET
40% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
241% above
~-11%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~50%/yr
+76%
1-yr DCF upside
-77%
+67%
5-yr DCF upside
-71%
+55%
10-yr DCF upside
-58%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
HPQ
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
ANET
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
HPQHP Inc.
Computer Hardware · $30.20 · beta 1.19
Why now
Computer Hardware · market cap $27.2b. 17% off the 52-week high of $36.23. 17 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $29.66 (implying -2% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 158% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Net margin 4.1% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
ANETArista Networks, Inc.
Computer Hardware · $216.74 · beta 1.60
Why now
Computer Hardware · market cap $273.4b. Trading near 52-week high of $217.41 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +29% — in hypergrowth territory. 29 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $243.69 (implying +12% upside).
Moat
Net margin 38% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 31% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 127% of net income, helped by cash released from working capital ($871m) that doesn't repeat every year.
Risk
Trailing P/E 68.4x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Beta 1.60 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where HPQ and ANET diverge

On the headline score the gap is 21.3 points in favor of ANET. The widest single difference is Growth, where ANET leads by 60.5 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ANET or HPQ the better stock?

ANET scores higher: ANET 71.7, HPQ 50.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ANET and HPQ differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where ANET leads by 61 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ANET also leads quality, while value is effectively level between them.

How are ANET and HPQ scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.