COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

HPE vs ONDS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HPE scored 60.0, ONDS scored 50.1 — HPE leads.
Compare another set
HPE
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Communication Equipment · Quality-Growth
60
$73.46 · $97.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
9.9
HPE leads
ONDS
Ondas Inc.
Communication Equipment · Quality-Growth
50.1
$6.73 · $3.9B
fundamentals as of
  • Strongest balance sheetONDS0.03
  • Highest qualityHPE51 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD60.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY50.9GROWTH85.9VALUE49.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD50.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY29.7GROWTH96.0VALUE44.0
HPEONDSQuality50.929.7Growth85.996.0Value49.444.0
FCFHPE$4.2bONDS-$172m
D/EHPE0.76ONDS0.03
HPE
stronger →← stronger
ONDS
51
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
30
86
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
96
49
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
44
HPE is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
HPE
ONDS
$4.2bB
FCF
-$172mF
+26.6%A-
Rev
—
0.76C+
D/E
0.03A-
37.9xB
P/E
—
0.57A-
PEG
—
—
P/S
22.5xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
HPE
ONDS
39% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~23%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-43%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-28%
5-yr DCF upside
—
0%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
HPE
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
ONDS
No notable signals flagged.
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Communication Equipment · $73.46 · beta 1.40
Why now
Communication Equipment · market cap $97.5b. Trading near 52-week high of $73.56 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +27% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.57 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $72.03 (implying -2% upside).
Moat
ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 149% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $97.5b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Beta 1.40 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 38x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
ONDSOndas Inc.
Communication Equipment · $6.73 · beta 2.92
Why now
Communication Equipment · market cap $3.9b. Down 56% from 52-week high of $15.28 — deep drawdown territory. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $18.88 (implying +180% upside).
Moat
Net margin 96% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$172m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 56% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 2.92 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where HPE and ONDS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 9.9 points in favor of HPE. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HPE or ONDS the better stock?

HPE scores higher: HPE 60.0, ONDS 50.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HPE and ONDS differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where HPE leads by 21 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are HPE and ONDS scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.