COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

HPE vs EXTR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HPE scored 60.0, EXTR scored 54.9 — HPE leads.
Compare another set
HPE
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Communication Equipment · Quality-Growth
60
$73.46 · $97.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
5.1
HPE leads
EXTR
Extreme Networks, Inc.
Communication Equipment · Quality-Growth
54.9
$24.19 · $3.2B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestHPE37.9x
  • Fastest growthHPE+26.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetHPE0.76
  • Highest qualityEXTR71 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD60.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY50.9GROWTH85.9VALUE49.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD54.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY70.5GROWTH77.5VALUE30.2
HPEEXTRQuality50.970.5Growth85.977.5Value49.430.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)17%37%+33x43x+HPEoff-scaleEXTR

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFHPE$4.2bEXTR$95m
RevHPE+26.6%EXTR+12.6%
D/EHPE0.76EXTR2.20
P/EHPE37.9xEXTR78.0x
PEGHPE0.57EXTR0.89
HPE
stronger →← stronger
EXTR
51
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
71
86
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
77
49
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
30
HPE is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
HPE
EXTR
$4.2bB
FCF
$95mC-
+26.6%A-
Rev
+12.6%B+
0.76C+
D/E
2.20D
37.9xB
P/E
78.0xC
0.57A-
PEG
0.89B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
HPE
EXTR
39% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
199% above
~23%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~40%/yr
-43%
1-yr DCF upside
-70%
-28%
5-yr DCF upside
-67%
0%
10-yr DCF upside
-62%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
HPE
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
EXTR
No notable signals flagged.
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Communication Equipment · $73.46 · beta 1.40
Why now
Communication Equipment · market cap $97.5b. Trading near 52-week high of $73.56 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +27% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.57 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $72.03 (implying -2% upside).
Moat
ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 149% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $97.5b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Beta 1.40 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 38x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
EXTRExtreme Networks, Inc.
Communication Equipment · $24.19 · beta 1.76
Why now
Communication Equipment · market cap $3.2b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $33.73 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.89 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 8 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $33.50 (implying +38% upside).
Moat
ROE 48% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of stock-based pay ($88m) — a real cost to shareholders, paid in shares rather than cash.
Risk
D/E 2.20 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Trailing P/E 78.0x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Beta 1.76 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where HPE and EXTR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 5.1 points in favor of HPE. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HPE or EXTR the better stock?

HPE scores higher: HPE 60.0, EXTR 54.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HPE and EXTR differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where EXTR leads by 20 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are HPE and EXTR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.