COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

HONA vs TXT

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HONA scored 72.0, TXT scored 69.1 — HONA leads.
Compare another set
HONA
Honeywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72
$157.94 · $50.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
2.9
HONA leads
TXT
Textron Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
69.1
$74.16 · $12.8B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestTXT14.0x
  • Fastest growthHONA+12.7%
  • Highest qualityHONA76 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueTXT-6%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.0GROWTH83.7VALUE61.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY67.1GROWTH65.2VALUE75.6
HONATXTQuality76.067.1Growth83.765.2Value61.575.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-1%23%7.8x54xHONATXT

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFHONA$2.5bTXT$759m
RevHONA+12.7%TXT+8.8%
P/EHONA48.2xTXT14.0x
PEGHONA0.98TXT0.85
HONA
stronger →← stronger
TXT
76
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
67
84
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
65
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
76
HONA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
HONA
TXT
$2.5bB
FCF
$759mC+
+12.7%B+
Rev
+8.8%B
Negative equity
D/E
0.52B+
48.2xC
P/E
14.0xA-
0.98B+
PEG
0.85B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
HONA
TXT
8% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
6% below
~11%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~5%/yr
-19%
1-yr DCF upside
0%
-7%
5-yr DCF upside
+6%
+13%
10-yr DCF upside
+17%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
HONA
Why this score
  • Short track record
TXT
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
HONAHoneywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $157.94
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $50.1b. Down 47% from 52-week high of $297.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.98 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $201.87 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 128% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $50.1b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Down 47% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 48x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
TXTTextron Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $74.16 · beta 0.91
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $12.8b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $101.57 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.85 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $100.27 (implying +35% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
HONA and TXT score effectively even on the Bull Rankings model (72.0 versus 72.0), so none holds a clear model edge — the call comes down to which trade-off you weight more: sector exposure (Aerospace & Defense) and valuation.
Our AI analyst is busy right now, so this verdict is drawn directly from the pillars, grades and DCF above.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where HONA and TXT diverge

On the headline score the gap is 2.9 points in favor of HONA. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HONA or TXT the better stock?

HONA scores higher: HONA 72.0, TXT 69.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HONA and TXT differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where HONA leads by 19 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are HONA and TXT scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.