Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HONA scored 72.0, RTX scored 57.7 — HONA leads.
Compare another set
HONA
Honeywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72
$157.94 · $50.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
14.3
HONA leads
RTX
RTX Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
57.7
$185.97 · $250.6B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestRTX32.7x
Fastest growthHONA+12.7%
Highest qualityHONA76 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
HONA
stronger →← stronger
RTX
76
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
61
84
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
78
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
41
HONA is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
HONA
RTX
$2.5bB
FCF
$11.4bA-
+12.7%B+
Rev
+11.8%B
Negative equity
D/E
0.57B
48.2xC
P/E
32.7xC+
0.98B+
PEG
2.14C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
HONA
RTX
8% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
31% above
~11%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~14%/yr
-19%
1-yr DCF upside
-29%
-7%
5-yr DCF upside
-24%
+13%
10-yr DCF upside
-15%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
HONA
Why this score
Short track record
RTX
Why this score
Raising its dividend
The companies
HONAHoneywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $157.94
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $50.1b. Down 47% from 52-week high of $297.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.98 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $201.87 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 128% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $50.1b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Down 47% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 48x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
RTXRTX Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · $185.97 · beta 0.31
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $250.6b. 18% off the 52-week high of $226.88. Revenue growing +12%, comfortably above the S&P median. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $230.13 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 147% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $250.6b market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trailing P/E 33x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where HONA and RTX diverge
On the headline score the gap is 14.3 points in favor of HONA. The widest single difference is Value, where HONA leads by 21.0 points.
ValueHONA 61.5 · RTX 40.5HONA +21.0
QualityHONA 76.0 · RTX 61.1HONA +14.9
GrowthHONA 83.7 · RTX 77.8HONA +5.9
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is HONA or RTX the better stock?
HONA scores higher: HONA 72.0, RTX 57.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do HONA and RTX differ most?
The widest gap is value, where HONA leads by 21 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. HONA leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are HONA and RTX scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.