Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HONA scored 72.0, MDA scored 58.2 — HONA leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. HONA's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but MDA's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
HONA
Honeywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72
$157.94 · $50.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
13.8
HONA leads
MDA
MDA Space Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
58.2
$28.15 · $4.6B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthMDA+51.2%
Highest qualityHONA76 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
HONA
stronger →← stronger
MDA
76
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
39
84
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
97
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
60
HONA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
HONA
MDA
$2.5bB
FCF
-$71mF
+12.7%B+
Rev
+51.2%A
Negative equity
D/E
0.20A-
48.2xC
P/E
—
0.98B+
PEG
0.78A-
—
P/S
3.5xC+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
HONA
MDA
8% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~11%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-19%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-7%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+13%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
HONA
Why this score
Short track record
MDA
Why this score
Short track record
Foreign reporter (CAD)
The companies
HONAHoneywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $157.94
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $50.1b. Down 47% from 52-week high of $297.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.98 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $201.87 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 128% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $50.1b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Down 47% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 48x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
MDAMDA Space Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense · $28.15 · beta 0.19
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $4.6b. Down 43% from 52-week high of $49.37 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +51% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.78 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 3 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $45.47 (implying +62% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$71m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 43% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 49x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where HONA and MDA diverge
On the headline score the gap is 13.8 points in favor of HONA. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
QualityHONA 76.0 · MDA 39.5HONA +36.5
GrowthHONA 83.7 · MDA 96.8MDA +13.1
ValueHONA 61.5 · MDA 60.1level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is HONA or MDA the better stock?
HONA scores higher: HONA 72.0, MDA 58.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do HONA and MDA differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where HONA leads by 37 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are HONA and MDA scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.