COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

HONA vs LUNR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HONA scored 72.0, LUNR scored 22.1 — HONA leads.
Compare another set
HONA
Honeywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72
$157.94 · $50.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
49.9
HONA leads
LUNR
Intuitive Machines, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
22.1
$13.19 · $2.1B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthLUNR+116.9%
  • Highest qualityHONA76 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.0GROWTH83.7VALUE61.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD22.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY20.4GROWTH91.8VALUE5.8
HONALUNRQuality76.020.4Growth83.791.8Value61.55.8
FCFHONA$2.5bLUNR-$188m
RevHONA+12.7%LUNR+116.9%
HONA
stronger →← stronger
LUNR
76
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
20
84
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
92
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
6
HONA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
HONA
LUNR
$2.5bB
FCF
-$188mF
+12.7%B+
Rev
+116.9%A
Negative equity
D/E
0.53B
48.2xC
P/E
—
0.98B+
PEG
—
—
P/S
4.3xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
HONA
LUNR
8% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~11%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-19%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-7%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+13%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
HONA
Why this score
  • Short track record
LUNR
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Short track record
HONAHoneywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $157.94
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $50.1b. Down 47% from 52-week high of $297.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.98 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $201.87 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 128% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $50.1b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Down 47% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 48x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
LUNRIntuitive Machines, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $13.19 · beta 1.86
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $2.1b. Down 72% from 52-week high of $46.75 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +117% — in hypergrowth territory. 8 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $29.50 (implying +124% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$188m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -26.6%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 72% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where HONA and LUNR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 49.9 points in favor of HONA. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HONA or LUNR the better stock?

HONA scores higher: HONA 72.0, LUNR 22.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HONA and LUNR differ most?

The widest gap is value, where HONA leads by 56 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are HONA and LUNR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.