COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

HONA vs HEI-A

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HONA scored 72.0, HEI-A scored 72.9 — HEI-A leads.
Compare another set
HONA
Honeywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72
$157.94 · $50.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
0.9
HEI-A leads
HEI-A
HEICO Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72.9
$223.05 · $31.2B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestHEI-A37.2x
  • Fastest growthHEI-A+16.3%
  • Highest qualityHEI-A83 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.0GROWTH83.7VALUE61.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.7GROWTH85.3VALUE54.8
HONAHEI-AQuality76.082.7Growth83.785.3Value61.554.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)3%26%32x53xHONAHEI-A

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFHONA$2.5bHEI-A$1.0b
RevHONA+12.7%HEI-A+16.3%
P/EHONA48.2xHEI-A37.2x
PEGHONA0.98HEI-A1.52
HONA
stronger →← stronger
HEI-A
76
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
83
84
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
85
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
55
HEI-A is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
HONA
HEI-A
$2.5bB
FCF
$1.0bC+
+12.7%B+
Rev
+16.3%B+
Negative equity
D/E
0.45B+
48.2xC
P/E
37.2xC
0.98B+
PEG
1.52C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
HONA
HEI-A
8% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
60% above
~11%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~24%/yr
-19%
1-yr DCF upside
-48%
-7%
5-yr DCF upside
-37%
+13%
10-yr DCF upside
-19%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
HONA
Why this score
  • Short track record
HEI-A
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
HONAHoneywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $157.94
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $50.1b. Down 47% from 52-week high of $297.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.98 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $201.87 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 128% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $50.1b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Down 47% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 48x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
HEI-AHEICO Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · $223.05 · beta 1.09
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $31.2b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $279.66 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median.
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 37x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where HONA and HEI-A diverge

On the headline score the gap is 0.9 points in favor of HEI-A. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HEI-A or HONA the better stock?

HEI-A scores higher: HEI-A 72.9, HONA 72.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HEI-A and HONA differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where HEI-A leads by 7 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are HEI-A and HONA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.