COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

HII vs FTAI

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HII scored 61.3, FTAI scored 69.4 — FTAI leads.
Compare another set
HII
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
61.3
$264.80 · $10.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
8.1
FTAI leads
FTAI
FTAI Aviation Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
69.4
$169.97 · $17.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestHII0.8x
  • Fastest growthFTAI+45.3%
  • Strongest balance sheetHII0.55
  • Highest qualityHII55 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD61.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY55.1GROWTH79.8VALUE52.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY55.0GROWTH98.3VALUE61.9
HIIFTAIQuality55.155.0Growth79.898.3Value52.461.9
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)4%55%0.0x11xHIIFTAI

Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFHII-$85mFTAI-$890m
RevHII+14.0%FTAI+45.3%
D/EHII0.55FTAI8.65
P/SHII0.8xFTAI5.6x
PEGHII0.81FTAI0.28
HII
stronger →← stronger
FTAI
55
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
55
80
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
98
52
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
FTAI is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
HII
FTAI
-$85mF
FCF
-$890mF
+14.0%B+
Rev
+45.3%A
0.55B
D/E
8.65D
0.8xA-
P/S
5.6xC
0.81B+
PEG
0.28A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
HII
No notable signals flagged.
FTAI
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
HIIHuntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $264.80 · beta 0.21
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $10.4b. Down 42% from 52-week high of $460.00 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.81 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $363.00 (implying +37% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$85m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 42% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
FTAIFTAI Aviation Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense · $169.97 · beta 1.57
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $17.5b. Down 47% from 52-week high of $323.51 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +45% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.28 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $355.60 (implying +109% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent.
Risk
D/E 8.65 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$890m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 47% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where HII and FTAI diverge

On the headline score the gap is 8.1 points in favor of FTAI. The widest single difference is Growth, where FTAI leads by 18.5 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is FTAI or HII the better stock?

FTAI scores higher: FTAI 69.4, HII 61.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do FTAI and HII differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where FTAI leads by 19 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. FTAI also leads value, while quality is effectively level between them.

How are FTAI and HII scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.