COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

HG vs SAFT

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HG scored 82.0, SAFT scored 73.0 — HG leads.
Compare another set
HG
Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd.
Insurance - Reinsurance · Financial strength
75.7Fin
$34.52 · $3.4B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
23.9
HG leads
SAFT
Safety Insurance Group, Inc.
Insurance - Property & Casualty · Financial strength
51.8Fin
$103.82 · $1.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestHG6.0x
  • Fastest growthHG+24.4%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD75.7/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL75.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD51.8/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL51.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)3%34%1.0x27xHGSAFT

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

RevHG+24.4%SAFT+13.0%
P/EHG6.0xSAFT22.3x
ROEHG31.1%SAFT7.8%
P/BHG1.19SAFT1.74
YieldHG0.0%SAFT3.5%
HG
SAFT
+24.4%A-
Rev
+13.0%B+
6.0xA
P/E
22.3xC
31.1%A
ROE
7.8%C+
1.19B+
P/B
1.74B
0.0%C
Yield
3.5%B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
HGHamilton Insurance Group, Ltd.
Insurance - Reinsurance · $34.52 · beta 0.47
Why now
Insurance - Reinsurance · market cap $3.4b. 7% off the 52-week high of $37.31. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $38.29 (implying +11% upside).
Moat
Net margin 20% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 31% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
SAFTSafety Insurance Group, Inc.
Insurance - Property & Casualty · $103.82 · beta 0.17
Why now
Insurance - Property & Casualty · market cap $1.5b. Trading near 52-week high of $104.01 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.95 — paying under fair value for the growth rate.
Moat
Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. ROE 8% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate. Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is HG or SAFT the better stock?

HG scores higher: HG 82.0, SAFT 73.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are HG and SAFT scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.