COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

HG vs CINF

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HG scored 82.0, CINF scored 74.0 — HG leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. HG's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but CINF's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
HG
Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd.
Insurance - Reinsurance · Financial strength
75.5Fin
$34.92 · $3.4B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
0.3
HG leads
CINF
Cincinnati Financial Corporation
Insurance - Property & Casualty · Financial strength
75.2Fin
$165.64 · $25.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestHG6.1x
  • Fastest growthHG+24.4%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD75.5/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL75.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD75.2/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL75.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)1%34%1.1x13xHGCINF

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

RevHG+24.4%CINF+11.4%
P/EHG6.1xCINF7.8x
ROEHG31.1%CINF21.5%
P/BHG1.21CINF1.52
YieldHG0.0%CINF2.3%
HG
CINF
+24.4%A-
Rev
+11.4%B
6.1xA
P/E
7.8xA
31.1%A
ROE
21.5%A-
1.21B+
P/B
1.52B
0.0%C
Yield
2.3%B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
HGHamilton Insurance Group, Ltd.
Insurance - Reinsurance · $34.92 · beta 0.47
Why now
Insurance - Reinsurance · market cap $3.4b. 6% off the 52-week high of $37.31. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $38.29 (implying +10% upside).
Moat
Net margin 20% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 31% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
CINFCincinnati Financial Corporation
Insurance - Property & Casualty · $165.64 · beta 0.53
Why now
Insurance - Property & Casualty · market cap $25.4b. 15% off the 52-week high of $194.81. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $191.00 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
Net margin 24% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 21% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is HG or CINF the better stock?

HG scores higher: HG 82.0, CINF 74.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are HG and CINF scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.