Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HESM scored 63.3, VG scored 55.3 — HESM leads.
Compare another set
HESM
Hess Midstream LP
Oil & Gas Midstream · Quality-Growth
63.3
$32.26 · $6.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
8.0
HESM leads
VG
Venture Global, Inc.
Oil & Gas Midstream · Quality-Growth
55.3
$13.16 · $32.9B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthVG+100.7%
Strongest balance sheetVG3.55
Highest qualityHESM78 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueHESM-68%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
HESM
stronger →← stronger
VG
78
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
51
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
65
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
67
HESM and VG split the three pillars evenly.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
HESM
VG
$838mC+
FCF
-$7.0bF
+8.4%B
Rev
+100.7%A
9.48D
D/E
3.55D
11.1xB+
P/E
—
2.20C
PEG
1.42B
—
P/S
1.9xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
HESM
VG
68% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~-19%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
+197%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+215%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+244%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
HESM
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
Cyclical growth
VG
Why this score
Cyclical growth
Short track record
The companies
HESMHess Midstream LP
Oil & Gas Midstream · $32.26 · beta 0.56
Why now
Oil & Gas Midstream · market cap $6.7b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $41.44 — deep drawdown territory. 6 sell-side analysts rate this an Underperform with a mean 1-yr target of $37.50 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
Net margin 23% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($224m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
D/E 9.48 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Dividend payout 105% of earnings on a 9.1% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. Hedge-book exposure — many commodity producers hedge forward production; if the hedge book is concentrated at prices well below spot, the upside the market expects is already locked away.
VGVenture Global, Inc.
Oil & Gas Midstream · $13.16
Why now
Oil & Gas Midstream · market cap $32.9b. Down 25% from 52-week high of $17.62 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +101% — in hypergrowth territory. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $16.78 (implying +27% upside).
Moat
Net margin 22% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 44% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
D/E 3.55 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$7.0b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where HESM and VG diverge
On the headline score the gap is 8.0 points in favor of HESM. The widest single difference is Quality, where HESM leads by 27.6 points.
QualityHESM 78.4 · VG 50.8HESM +27.6
ValueHESM 64.6 · VG 66.5level
GrowthHESM 50.0 · VG 50.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is HESM or VG the better stock?
HESM scores higher: HESM 63.3, VG 55.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do HESM and VG differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where HESM leads by 28 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.
How are HESM and VG scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.