COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

HEI vs ARXS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HEI scored 68.2, ARXS scored 72.0 — ARXS leads.
Compare another set
HEI
HEICO Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
68.2
$298.28 · $41.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
3.8
ARXS leads
ARXS
Arxis, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72
$47.89 · $20.6B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthARXS+115.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetARXS0.40
  • Highest qualityHEI83 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD68.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.7GROWTH89.3VALUE43.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.8GROWTH98.0VALUE62.5
HEIARXSQuality82.776.8Growth89.398.0Value43.062.5
FCFHEI$1.0bARXS$314m
RevHEI+16.3%ARXS+115.5%
D/EHEI0.45ARXS0.40
HEI
stronger →← stronger
ARXS
83
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
77
89
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
98
43
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
ARXS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
HEI
ARXS
$1.0bC+
FCF
$314mC
+16.3%B+
Rev
+115.5%A
0.45B+
D/E
0.40B+
49.3xC
P/E
—
2.03C
PEG
—
—
P/S
11.7xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
HEI
ARXS
123% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
183% above
~32%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~43%/yr
-62%
1-yr DCF upside
-73%
-55%
5-yr DCF upside
-65%
-44%
10-yr DCF upside
-48%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
HEI
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
ARXS
Why this score
  • Short track record
HEIHEICO Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · $298.28 · beta 1.09
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $41.7b. Down 21% from 52-week high of $376.86 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $391.70 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 49x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
ARXSArxis, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $47.89
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $20.6b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $61.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +115% — in hypergrowth territory. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $63.30 (implying +32% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($206m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
P/S 11.7x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where HEI and ARXS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 3.8 points in favor of ARXS. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ARXS or HEI the better stock?

ARXS scores higher: ARXS 72.0, HEI 68.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ARXS and HEI differ most?

The widest gap is value, where ARXS leads by 20 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are ARXS and HEI scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.