COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

HEI-A vs RTX

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HEI-A scored 72.9, RTX scored 57.7 — HEI-A leads.
Compare another set
HEI-A
HEICO Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72.9
$223.05 · $31.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
15.2
HEI-A leads
RTX
RTX Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
57.7
$185.97 · $250.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestRTX32.7x
  • Fastest growthHEI-A+16.3%
  • Strongest balance sheetHEI-A0.45
  • Highest qualityHEI-A83 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.7GROWTH85.3VALUE54.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD57.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY61.1GROWTH77.8VALUE40.5
HEI-ARTXQuality82.761.1Growth85.377.8Value54.840.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)2%26%28x42xHEI-ARTX

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFHEI-A$1.0bRTX$11.4b
RevHEI-A+16.3%RTX+11.8%
D/EHEI-A0.45RTX0.57
P/EHEI-A37.2xRTX32.7x
PEGHEI-A1.52RTX2.14
HEI-A
stronger →← stronger
RTX
83
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
61
85
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
78
55
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
41
HEI-A is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
HEI-A
RTX
$1.0bC+
FCF
$11.4bA-
+16.3%B+
Rev
+11.8%B
0.45B+
D/E
0.57B
37.2xC
P/E
32.7xC+
1.52C+
PEG
2.14C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
HEI-A
RTX
60% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
31% above
~24%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~14%/yr
-48%
1-yr DCF upside
-29%
-37%
5-yr DCF upside
-24%
-19%
10-yr DCF upside
-15%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
HEI-A
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
RTX
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
HEI-AHEICO Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · $223.05 · beta 1.09
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $31.2b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $279.66 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median.
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 37x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
RTXRTX Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · $185.97 · beta 0.31
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $250.6b. 18% off the 52-week high of $226.88. Revenue growing +12%, comfortably above the S&P median. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $230.13 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 147% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $250.6b market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trailing P/E 33x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where HEI-A and RTX diverge

On the headline score the gap is 15.2 points in favor of HEI-A. The widest single difference is Quality, where HEI-A leads by 21.6 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HEI-A or RTX the better stock?

HEI-A scores higher: HEI-A 72.9, RTX 57.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HEI-A and RTX differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where HEI-A leads by 22 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. HEI-A leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are HEI-A and RTX scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.