Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HEI-A scored 72.9, MDA scored 58.2 — HEI-A leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. HEI-A's fundamentals are as of July 2026, but MDA's are as of March 2026 — a 4-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
HEI-A
HEICO Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72.9
$223.05 · $31.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
14.7
HEI-A leads
MDA
MDA Space Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
58.2
$28.15 · $4.6B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthMDA+51.2%
Strongest balance sheetMDA0.20
Highest qualityHEI-A83 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
HEI-A
stronger →← stronger
MDA
83
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
39
85
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
97
55
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
60
MDA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
HEI-A
MDA
$1.0bC+
FCF
-$71mF
+16.3%B+
Rev
+51.2%A
0.45B+
D/E
0.20A-
37.2xC
P/E
—
1.52C+
PEG
0.78A-
—
P/S
3.5xC+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
HEI-A
MDA
60% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~24%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-48%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-37%
5-yr DCF upside
—
-19%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
HEI-A
Why this score
Durable high returns
MDA
Why this score
Short track record
Foreign reporter (CAD)
The companies
HEI-AHEICO Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · $223.05 · beta 1.09
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $31.2b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $279.66 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median.
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 37x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
MDAMDA Space Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense · $28.15 · beta 0.19
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $4.6b. Down 43% from 52-week high of $49.37 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +51% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.78 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 3 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $45.47 (implying +62% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$71m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 43% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 49x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where HEI-A and MDA diverge
On the headline score the gap is 14.7 points in favor of HEI-A. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
QualityHEI-A 82.7 · MDA 39.5HEI-A +43.2
GrowthHEI-A 85.3 · MDA 96.8MDA +11.5
ValueHEI-A 54.8 · MDA 60.1MDA +5.3
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is HEI-A or MDA the better stock?
HEI-A scores higher: HEI-A 72.9, MDA 58.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do HEI-A and MDA differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where HEI-A leads by 43 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are HEI-A and MDA scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.