Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HEI-A scored 72.9, LUNR scored 22.1 — HEI-A leads.
Compare another set
HEI-A
HEICO Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72.9
$223.05 · $31.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
50.8
HEI-A leads
LUNR
Intuitive Machines, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
22.1
$13.19 · $2.1B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthLUNR+116.9%
Strongest balance sheetHEI-A0.45
Highest qualityHEI-A83 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
HEI-A
stronger →← stronger
LUNR
83
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
20
85
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
92
55
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
6
HEI-A is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
HEI-A
LUNR
$1.0bC+
FCF
-$188mF
+16.3%B+
Rev
+116.9%A
0.45B+
D/E
0.53B
37.2xC
P/E
—
1.52C+
PEG
—
—
P/S
4.3xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
HEI-A
LUNR
60% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~24%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-48%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-37%
5-yr DCF upside
—
-19%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
HEI-A
Why this score
Durable high returns
LUNR
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
Short track record
The companies
HEI-AHEICO Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · $223.05 · beta 1.09
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $31.2b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $279.66 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median.
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 37x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
LUNRIntuitive Machines, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $13.19 · beta 1.86
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $2.1b. Down 72% from 52-week high of $46.75 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +117% — in hypergrowth territory. 8 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $29.50 (implying +124% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$188m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -26.6%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 72% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where HEI-A and LUNR diverge
On the headline score the gap is 50.8 points in favor of HEI-A. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
QualityHEI-A 82.7 · LUNR 20.4HEI-A +62.3
ValueHEI-A 54.8 · LUNR 5.8HEI-A +49.0
GrowthHEI-A 85.3 · LUNR 91.8LUNR +6.5
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is HEI-A or LUNR the better stock?
HEI-A scores higher: HEI-A 72.9, LUNR 22.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do HEI-A and LUNR differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where HEI-A leads by 62 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are HEI-A and LUNR scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.